Glenn

Show me your hot cut hardies, improvised or otherwise.

Recommended Posts

What do you use to hot cut metal?

Show me your hot cut hardies, improvised or otherwise.

 

Whitesmith posted this one made from a piece of angle iron.

  Hot cut hardie.jpg

hardie cut off 01.jpg

It can be bolted onto the hardie post if you do not have a welder.

If it gets dull or deformed just touch it with a grinder.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will throw mine out there. It's made from the business end of a wood splitting wedge.IMG_20190121_165400015.thumb.jpg.b6e16a026166c89cb4be5fa3b41f5a75.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From a lot of years ago. Left was a piece of new cutting edge for the main part. Right was a shortened bucket tooth.

DFBA21AB-8167-488B-945E-112CC6394E99.jpeg

1634B42A-C27E-4183-B2CE-78BD12B18089.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, TMusick-Slater said:

Gonna try to hot fit it today. 

As a point of getting the sequences of operation right. You need to fit the shank and set the shoulder before forging the die or hardy.There's too much potential for damaging the hardy doing it now. Being a welded up tool means you had every opportunity to fit the shank from the beginning. Sequencing processes is an acquired skill and in some things essential.

Looks good though, if the shank is close you might consider hot rasping it to fit or forging it down more. What did you forge it from?

Frosty The Lucky.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A selection. Left to right: a curved edge from a jackhammer bit, a straight edge (with a small fuller on one end) from heavy leaf spring, a one-sided butcher from a jackhammer bit, and one I made from torsion bar for nailmaking: the nubbins on either side of the cutting edge keep you from cutting all the way through, keeping the nail attached to the rod while you move it to the header. 

F232AB18-8566-4981-94E0-F5A76DAED4B0.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Frosty said:

 

Looks good though, if the shank is close you might consider hot rasping it to fit or forging it down more. What did you forge it from?

Frosty The Lucky.

No forging, just learning to weld and had some free junk from work. The shank is improvised square tubing from angle iron. Couldn't fit as I went as the welder is far from the anvil. I did have some  measurements but the hardy hole has some wear so the narrowest point is narrower than I was able to measure. Probably just use an angle grinder. It's close and if it breaks, I'm out but a little time and up quite a bit of experience. Order of operations is certainly an acquired skill. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.