Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
1. Preamble
This Privacy Policy explains the collection, use, processing, transferring and disclosure of personal information by I Forge Iron.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made part of I Forge Iron Master Terms of Use (“Master Terms”).

Unless otherwise noted on a particular website or service hosted by I Forge Iron, this Privacy Policy applies to your use of all websites that I Forge Iron operates. These include https://IForgeIron.com, https://IForgeIron.net, together with all other subdomains thereof, (collectively, the “Websites”). This Privacy Policy also applies to all products, information, and services provided through the Websites, including without limitation the license chooser, legal tools, and the “I Forge Iron Login Services” (defined below), (together with the Websites, the “Services”).

In addition, supplemental Privacy Policy terms (“Supplemental Privacy Policy Terms”) may apply to a particular Service. All such Supplemental Privacy Policy Terms will be accessible for you to read either within, or through your use of, that particular Service.

By accessing or using any of the Services, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Our Principles
I Forge Iron has designed this policy to be consistent with the following principles:

Privacy policies should be human readable and easy to find.
Data collection, storage, and processing should be simplified as much as possible to enhance security, ensure consistency, and make the practices easy for users to understand.
Data practices should always meet the reasonable expectations of users.


3. Personal Information I Forge Iron Collects and How It is Used
As used in this policy, “personal information” means information that would allow someone to identify you, including your name, email address, IP address, or other information from which someone could deduce your identity.

I Forge Iron collects and uses personal information in the following ways:

Website and Fundraising Analytics: When you visit our Websites and use our Services, I Forge Iron collects some information about your activities through tools such as Google Analytics. The type of information that we collect focuses on general information such as country or city where you are located, pages visited, time spent on pages, heat-map of visitors’ activity on the site, information about the browser you are using, etc. I Forge Iron collects and uses this information pursuant to our legitimate interest in enhancing the security and utility of our Services. The information we gather and process is used in the aggregate to spot trends without deliberately identifying individuals, except in cases where you engage in a transaction with I Forge Iron by donating money, purchasing merchandise, or buying a ticket for an event or program. In those cases, I Forge Iron retains certain information about your visit to the Services pursuant to its legitimate interest in understanding its community of supporters for fundraising purposes, and this information is stored in connection with other personal information you provide to I Forge Iron.

Note that you can learn about Google’s practices in connection with its analytics services and how to opt out of it by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. If you would like to opt out of I Forge Iron’s fundraising analytics, please contact [email protected] Forge Iron.com with your request.

Information from Cookies: We and our service providers (for example, Google Analytics as described above) may collect information using cookies or similar technologies for the purposes described above and below. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by your browser on the hard drive or memory of your computer or other Internet access device.  Cookies may enable us to personalize your experience on the Services, maintain a persistent session, passively collect demographic information about your computer, and monitor advertisements and other activities. The Websites may use different kinds of cookies and other types of local storage (such as browser-based or plugin-based local storage).

Log-In Services: When you register to obtain a user account on any of the Services (any such person, a “Registered User”), including but not limited to WordPress, Email, Cloud Features, you will be asked to provide personal information to create your account and establish a password and profile. I Forge Iron collects and uses this personal information pursuant to its legitimate interest in establishing and maintaining your account providing you with the features we provide Registered Users. We may use your email address to contact you regarding changes to this policy or other applicable policies. The name or nickname you provide in connection with your account may be used to attribute you in connection with any content you submit to any Service. In addition, whenever you use a I Forge Iron Login Service to log into a Website or use the Services, our servers keep a plain text log of the Websites you visit and when you visit them.

Events: When you sign up for an event hosted or supported by I Forge Iron, you will be asked to provide some personal information, including your name, email address, and other information as needed. I Forge Iron collects and uses this personal information pursuant to its legitimate interest in organizing and running the relevant event. We may share your personal information with vendors, third party contractors, partner organizations, and volunteers for the purpose of organizing and running the event and related activities.

Emails and Newsletters: When you sign up to receive updates from I Forge Iron or otherwise subscribe to one of our mailing lists, you will be asked to provide some personal information. I Forge Iron collects and uses this personal information pursuant to its legitimate interest in providing news and updates to, and collaborating with, its supporters and volunteers.

Email Analytics: When you receive communications from I Forge Iron after signing up for the I Forge Iron newsletter, campaign updates, or other ongoing email communications from I Forge Iron, we use analytics to track whether you open the mail, click on the links, and otherwise interact with what we send. You may opt out of this tracking by choosing to get plain-text emails from I Forge Iron. I Forge Iron collects and uses this personal information pursuant to its legitimate interest in understanding the interests of its community of supporters and volunteers in order to provide more relevant news and updates.

Purchases: When you make a transaction on I Forge Iron, purchase merchandise, or pay for attendance at an event or participation in an online course, you will be asked to provide personal information, including payment information. I Forge Iron collects and uses this personal information pursuant to its legitimate interest in marketing to ensure the sustainability of our corporation and, where applicable, to provide you with the merchandise, event, or program you purchased.

Funding and Participation Opportunities: When you apply for a scholarship, grant, or fellowship from I Forge Iron, or when you apply to be selected to participate in one of our other programs, I Forge Iron will collect certain personal information from you in order to evaluate your application and process your funding as necessary. I Forge Iron collects and uses this personal information pursuant to its legitimate interest in providing funding and participation opportunities to its supporters and volunteers and in order to comply with its legal obligations under applicable law. We will share that information with the people who are designated to select participants in, and help manage, those programs, which may include people not employed by I Forge Iron.

Other Voluntarily Provided Information: When you provide feedback to I Forge Iron, sign a petition distributed by I Forge Iron, or otherwise submit personal information to I Forge Iron, I Forge Iron collects and uses this personal information pursuant to its legitimate interest in better understanding our community of supporters and volunteers and in furtherance of the particular program or activity to which you provided feedback or other input.

4. Retention of Personal Information
The majority of the personal information collected and used as explained in Section 3 above is aggregated and stored in a central database provided by a third party service provider. I Forge Iron aggregates this data pursuant to its legitimate interest in having information stored in a single location to minimize complexity, increase consistency in internal practices, better understand its community of supporters and volunteers, and enhance the security of the data.

I Forge Iron erases the web browser logs described above on a regular, rolling basis.

5. Access to Your Personal Information
You are generally entitled to access personal information that I Forge Iron holds and to have inaccurate data corrected or removed to the extent I Forge Iron still maintains it. In certain circumstances, you also may have the right to object for legitimate reasons to the processing or transfer of personal information. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please write to [email protected] explaining your request.

6. Disclosure of Your Personal Information
I Forge Iron does not disclose personal information to third parties except as specified elsewhere in this policy and in the following instances:

I Forge Iron may share personal information with our contractors and service providers in order to undertake the activities described in Section 3.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply our Master Terms and this Privacy Policy; (c) enforce our Charter, including the Code of Conduct and policies contained and incorporated therein, or (d) comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order.


7. Security of Your Personal Information
I Forge Iron has implemented reasonable physical, technical, and organizational security measures for personal information that I Forge Iron processes against accidental or unlawful destruction, or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, in compliance with applicable law. However, no website can fully eliminate security risks. Third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. If any data breach occurs, we will post a reasonably prominent notice to the Websites and comply with all other applicable data privacy requirements including, when required, personal notice to you if you have provided and we have maintained an email address for you.

The I Forge Iron Login Services account systems have security risks in addition to those described above. Among other things, they are vulnerable to DNS attacks, and using any I Forge Iron Login Service may increase the risk of phishing.

8. Children
The Services are not directed at children under the age of 13. Consistent with the U.S. federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Our Master Terms specifically prohibit anyone using our Services from submitting any personally identifiable information about persons under 13 years of age. Any person who provides their personal information to I Forge Iron through the Services represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

9. Third Party Service Providers
I Forge Iron uses many third party service providers in connection with the Services, including website hosting services, database management, credit card processing, and many more. Some of these service providers may place session cookies on your computer, and they may collect and store your personal information on our behalf in accordance with the data practices and purposes explained above in Section 3.

10. Third Party Sites
The Services may provide links to a wide variety of third party websites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other websites.

11. Transferring Data to Other Countries
If you are accessing or using the Services in regions with laws governing data collection, processing, transfer and use, please note that when we use and share your data as specified in this policy, we may transfer your information to recipients in countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information.

The Services are currently hosted in the United States and Amsterdam, which means your personal information may be located on servers in the United States and/or Amsterdam. The majority of contractors that I Forge Iron is using as of the effective date of this Privacy Policy are located in the United States and in Canada, but this may change from time to time.

Data transferred from the European Union to the United States or outside the European Union will be made on the grounds of a certification to the E.U./U.S. Privacy Shield regime and/or a data transfer agreement based on the Standard Contractual Clauses approved of by the European Commission respectively, consistent with applicable data privacy requirements.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will provide you with notice of such update through (at a minimum) a reasonably prominent notice on the Websites and Services, and will revise the Effective Date below. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting, using, processing and transferring the personal information we collect.

Effective Date: 25 May 2018.

I Forge Iron, 607 Crestview Drive, Charleston, West Virginia, 25302

Third Parties

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Spam Defense
The IPS Spam Defense Service passes the email address and IP address of the registering member to the service to determine the likelihood a registering account is a spam source.
reCAPTCHA V2
This site uses a CAPTCHA to ensure humans are performing certain actions. The CAPTCHA provider may set a session cookie and get information about your internet browser and device accessing this website.