Black Frog

Members
  • Content Count

    1,604
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Black Frog

  1. With a serial number like that, it would not be A&H. Most likely Trenton. Take a closeup pic of the serial number. different companies used different character styles for their number stamps.
  2. Scrub the front foot under the horn for a serial number.
  3. No serial # on Soderfors, all cast steel, top notch anvil and one of the best. I don't know the dates for Soderfors making them for Belknap, but I'm guessing early 1900's. There may be a year date on the Soderfors somwhere, many times they stamped it
  4. Incorrect, Belknap was made by several anvil makers, A&H being the main one. (several incorrect items in AIA...) Yours is a Soderfors, made in Sweden. You can see the casting line going up the center of the anvil below the horn and heel.
  5. Can you post a closeup picture of the logo stamp on the other side of the anvil?
  6. No doubt this is a very early Columbus Trenton. Only a few thousand were made like this before switching to cast bases.
  7. Please post pictures of condition, the side logo stamp, and the serial number on the front foot!
  8. Fantastic looking later model Fisher anvil, congrats.
  9. Can you post a picture of the logo stamp and serial number?
  10. Sisco Superior, made by Soderfors. All cast steel imported for sale in the U.S.
  11. Early HB made for Kimbark supply.
  12. No. Trenton used an A-prefix from the first US-production anvils on up to their middle era, then dropped it. Didn't matter if it was ACME stamped, Trenton, or any other hardware brand.
  13. That is not a HB.. Very different SN styles, location placement, and character font. Not to mention overall construction lines.
  14. I know that is what you read it as, but i can assure you that is not the correct vintage. there were times when the left off numbers, mistakes happen. That is the incorrect base style for 1899, and that is not the correct number stamping style for 1899. 11k serial number fonts look very different.
  15. This may be 111295, that would be correct for this base style and serial number style. or 112195... There may be an over strike of the "2" on a "1" character?
  16. Do you have a pic showing further to the right? This would be a 112k serial range, wondering what the missing digit is to the right, or if it was left off. This is not a 1899 date anvil with an 11k serial like you first mentioned. The base style would be different, but the obvious thing is the character style and format. They only used that for a rather short time span, and that would be a 112k serial. If you flip it over you'll see a caplet indentation in the base.
  17. Larry can you post a pic of the serial number on the front foot?
  18. The overlapping stamp is the hardware brand AJAX stamp. You can see the A and X character. Here is a similar example:
  19. AIA indicates 1906 production, thanks for the pics.
  20. can you post a picture of the other side of the anvil ? That is where the logo stamp would normally be.
  21. Nice Trenton anvil, AIA indicates 1924 production. The 125 on the left side is the weight stamp. Thanks for the pics, I added them to the Trenton logo database I have going. Your anvils carries the 7th style of Trenton logo stamp they used in U.S. production. I have also recorded the sequential anvil to yours, 188284, also stamped Lakeside, and also the same 125 pounds.
  22. Please post a closeup picture of the side Lakeside logo stamp.
  23. Can you post pictures of the serial number, and the side of the anvil with horn pointing to the right? Sometimes the logo stamp markings may still be visible.
  24. AIA indicates 1911 for the year. .....some things about your anvil not in AIA. That was the second style of Trenton logo stamp that CF&I used in production. Both HB and CF&I had contracts with Sears to brand ACME anvils for sale. But Trenton had a vastly larger contract, and there are far more Trenton Acme's out there vs. HB Acme's. Also notice the oddly shaped "9" character in the serial number. There was a narrow range of Trenton serial numbers that used this character, roughly 30,000 anvils from what I can document so far.