Brazer

Unique Cross

26 posts in this topic

Has anyone made one of these crosses, or know how it is done?  I would like  to make one but cannot seem to get it right.

t3_5ljasw.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look up Fredericks Cross, make the cuts go further past then normal then twist arms. At a guess.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried that with clay and even paper, but it doesn't seem to come out right. I made a Frederick's Cross, but somehow I can't get them to fold over like the picture.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Greetings Brazer, 

Maybe this will help.. 

Forge on and make beautiful things 

Jim

IMG_0238.JPG

IMG_0298.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Greetings to you Jim. I got that already, and I need to figure how to tuck and fold  which side through . I cut long slits after making the cross, but I want it to look like the one in the picture. It looks real neat.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take a piece of paper , cut it and tape it together like the cross pictured, then refold it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks BigGundoctor. I'll try that again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you tried it with clay did you twist all 4 "arms" 180deg?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Turbo. I was trying to pass one end through, when all I needed to do was twist the ends the right way. I comes out pretty good.

The clay kept breaking, but you got the right idea. When I get it perfected, I will do it in iron.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So do you make a regular split cross first then twist each arm 180 degrees in the same direction?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes.

It seemed to look right in clay, but the clay doesn't stretch like the iron should.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try lifting the curves (twisty bits) up so they are in a different plane to the arms, tap them back down when in place.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Had a crack at it, need to punch the bends out first, and don't twist it the wrong way mate -)

IMG_0560.JPG

IMG_0562.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That was easy now wasn't it. It was a real challenge to figure out,  but you did it Turbo7. It would be nice on a larger scale, but over 1" stock is a little much,  to be twisting in 2 hands with tongs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Excuse the break, poor workmanship. 1" stock you would want a good monkey wrench on it I reckon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got that right. I wonder how many smiths actually do this type of variation on cross. By the way I just got up here, it's 3:18 am mountain time.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't think this was going to be such a challenging project. I just wanted to know how it was done.

Thanks everyone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for embracing the challenge!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I figure after this thread a whole lot of smiths will be making them...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well everyone has to have a challenge once in a while. I am pleased with the response on the unique Cross.

I'm finishing up 6 roses for a few customers. Then I'll make the Cross in iron, if I can. You learn from mistakes and challenge yourself to do something

that's different. Can't always do the same stuff. Each time I do things over and over, I do get better. It's amazing, for me, to see how much you can force a piece of metal to go where you want to. Hot metal and a hammer calms me down. Some folks go to a gym for weights, get a hammer and see how much better you feel after a day at the forge and anvil.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These beautiful crosses !!!!
... In general the cross is a large scope for cross-armed, swastika, triple cross-Trykwestr ipt ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Turbo7: how much longer for the cuts do you think is necessary / helpful ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I found that using clay they were longer than necessary. I will find out in steel. If you look at the original picture I posted, they appear long in relation to the length and width of cross. Experiment is what I will do to get it right. I have no idea how many times I will have to make them, to get it looking right.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I reckon you could get it down to 2 1/4 x the width.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now