ADHD-forge

looking for some tips on making a sauce pan

Recommended Posts

so a  couple of weeks ago i made a skillet and now i would like to make a sauce pan to go with it. but i'm not quite shore how to go about it, i found that when you want to raise the edge the whole thing goes daddy wompus and flexes and moves all over the place and you don't know where to start first. seen as the pan would be about 8cm deep and have a bottom diameter of about 16cm. 

would i try and "roll" the edge over my stake or first make a depression with my hydraulic press and the finish it over the stake? i'm afraid the because of the high edge  it will crumple. any thoughts, tips or reference material i should look in to ?

thanks 

IMG_20190720_100039.jpg

IMG_20190713_185602.jpg

IMG_20190720_100904.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did some raising in school and that is the process you will need to use to make a sauce pan form.  This video shows the the basic start of what you want to do.  To make the sidewalls straight or 90 degrees to the bottom you will get  and have to deal with a sort of a wavy or crenulated edge but this will work out into added height with more work over he stake;

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just for reference here is a simple video on how a factory would go about making a pot. I would try to make forms like they have and use heat instead of brute force. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've no experience in this, but a web search didn't show me much. If you're looking for a video of a comparable technique you might try armorers' videos of helmet-making.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The techniques are the same for sheet steel as for silver or tin. You'll need to crease the perimeter from the circle marking the bottom to the outside edge. Once creased you "Shrink" by driving the creases flat again, upsetting the material shrinking the radius and drawing the side up. It requires definition of the transition from bottom to side, it won't go where you want without direction.

I didn't find anything about tools or technique in a quick search though the book, "Metal techniques For Craftsmen," by Oppi Untract isn't a detailed how to but it covers the very basics with photos and illustrations. Amazon has a copy now.

Frosty The Lucky.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you raise the sides you will have extra material that will need to be trimmed off. The technique I saw was to make circles about 1" apart and start in the center and work out over a stake. This was done cold.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thickness of the material will have a bearing on what techniques to use,  and a fair amount of annealing may be required, or do it hot.

Similar method to your your skillet, just has higher sides.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make a series of equally spaced creases/flutes and then working hot upset the flutes into the material next to it.  Only heat the area you will be working to avoid scale losses. Repeat until madness takes it's toll.

You will end up with a thicker edge than the original starting stock.

I would suggest looking for raising information for jewelry making as it's a standard technique there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This can be applied to any item of any size in use.

 

The rim is thinned to keep weight down and also to keep the rim from getting to thick. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.