Daniel Lea (AKA 99pppo)

Members
  • Content Count

    229
  • Joined

  • Last visited

3 Followers

About Daniel Lea (AKA 99pppo)

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Contact Methods

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Frankfurt am Main, Germany
  • Interests
    Blacksmithing, Photo-/Videography, Woodwork and other handcrafts in general, Outdoor&Survival, shooting sports

Recent Profile Visitors

12,138 profile views
  1. Hey! I said "and now we draw out the corner to what is called a "Habermann bend". A Habermann bend is actually a very old and commonly used technique to make drawn out 90° corners. But Professor Alfred Habermann (a German-Czech master blacksmith) used it a lot and also proclaimed this technque a lot so it got that name over the time. Cheers - Daniel
  2. A good friend of mine is currently studdying in Hereford and it appears welding on reins is mainly taught there to incorporante fire welding into tong making so the students can practice fire welding without just waisting stock material but actually making something usefull out of it. Before I learned your method I made at least two tongs with welded on reins and they service me very well until present day, but I much prefer a structurally well built up and springy pair of tongs using mainly the technique you taught me. I assume that on other blacksmithing schools and in the associations they also teach welding on reins for the same reason and never get taught how to draw them out or the benefits that come with drawn out reins. And they just keep teaching it to others and that´s why it spread so much. Partly also because the never really learn how to effectively move metal and could never imagine to forge a pair of tongs by hand from 7/8" 4140 as we have done already...
  3. Hey! I am using borax in the video. I suggest you go ahead and put some wire around the horns and the material under the horns so you keep them from oxidizing while you weld the face. It is a principle of sacrificial oxidation of which I got aware a good bit after I had made this video. You need to leave a small gap between the pieces so the borax can wash out the dirt and scale. You can just sit the heated up piece into the borax. The carpillar forces will suck up the borax where it is needed. Then get it hot until the flame turns golden and you see a few sparks. Take it out of the fire and maybe give it a tap on the edge of your forge to nick off possible fuel residue. Then make sure you hammer straight and prevent the two faces from sliding. Repeat the process until you are sattisfied with the result. Cheers - Daniel
  4. =) It is really nice to see you and Blake being able to reproduce what you have learned through the summer. Partly that was my teaching and that makes me a bit proud ^__^U. But also Blake did a great job remembering the fuller forging and YOU remembering all that and being able to reproduce and go even further! If you want some constructive critique tell me and I shall advise you, especially on the tongs! Yours - Daniel
  5. Hey Fellows! Here you can watch the tutorial that I made on how to forge Brian´s pick up / hammer making tongs. The video is part of a series of videos Alec and I are going to make to support Brian´s "Tools to make Tools" curriculum the International YoungSmiths team will be going through during the event at Tannehill Forge School of Blacksmithing Summer 2013.
  6. I do have an extreme lot of spring tention on these tongs. The touchmark doesn´t really go anywhere!
  7. First of all thank you Jim! And yes I am pretty proud on these tongs. But what do you mean with "I might suggest if your tongs are dedicated to your touchmark you could put a small flat on the shaft so that it does not slip down the shaft.. " Could you please explain that?
  8. Hey Fellows! I just recently got my own touchmark and now I forged a pair of tongs specially to hold it. I forged it out by hand from 5/8" coil spring. It can hold 1/2" to 5/8" steel in a 90% angle. It has a built in tong clip and the reins are 1 foot and 1 3/4" inches long. Yours - Daniel
  9. You want to isolate a sqare piece of steel first. If you want it round flatten it a little bit, then make it round and flatten it further. If you want an egg shaped spoon you need to taper that piece. Here is a little sketch of how I started it: Good luck and have fun trying it! Yours - Daniel
  10. Hey fellows, I just wanted to share a little project of mine. Today I forged a spoon to apply borax or sand on workpieces prior to forgewelding. Handforged out of 5/8" round mild steel. Yours - Daniel