NickOHH

Members
  • Content Count

    524
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About NickOHH

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Upland, Pa

Recent Profile Visitors

3,872 profile views
  1. Finished this little guy up. 2# carving axe , mild steel body with a 1095 bit insert 5 inch cutting edge, white oak haft
  2. Been awhile since I've been around here, been a busy year, got sometime to play with some fire this weekend though, hammer and a handled hot cut , 4140
  3. Typically a drift wouldn't have a handle
  4. What kind of motor is it that your using a fan speed controller? Going to lose torque like crazy
  5. Thank you for sharing your process with us, I will definitely be giving this a try very soon!!
  6. Marcy is editing a longer video of whAt we got filmed , better video than what went up on FB.
  7. It weighs 144 , first number is while stone weights (112#) second is 1/4 stone weights (28#) and the 3rd is #s so it 112 +28+4=144 . You can use an angle grinder to smooth out the edges but I wouldn't be in a hurry , and if you feel you need to go light and just smooth them alil you can always do more if need be but putting metal back is much harder. A picture would help us know how bad ITIS.
  8. Not yet , the plate was wide than the anvil , so it needs to be trimmed to final size and ground before heat treat.
  9. The short edges could have a different radius on each of them the longer side could have say 1/8 on one end and transition into 1/4 or so inch radius on the other end ,matched on the opposite side
  10. Im not sure how many times it has been successfully done not in a manufacturing setting , but it isn't that many I don't think. It was an awesome project to get to be a part of, crazy Ivan was directing , with help from a couple other guys from PABA. Even wearing welding gloves , welding jackets and aprons , etc we all walked away with blisters and burns, the amount of heat was incredible. Took a good 2 hours to get to welding heat. We had a little delamination drifting the hardy to size after the 3rd heat , because we got it stuck , was way to short. But it was fluxed and re welded and it was fully welded by the end of the day. Welds were set with a hammer head attached to a long wraughy iron handle while it was still in the forge. The rest of the heats were 4 strikers and a gigantic flatter modded from a sledge hammer. The next one will be way easier and a water hardening steel will be the choice.
  11. Add charcoal and bit less air. I would want to add some sides that, maybe cut the barrel about 3 inches down and flip it over and tack it back to the barrel If your fire pot is just sitting in there . I would also take some clay or fire cement and smooth out the transition to the fire pot to make it easier to scoop the charcoal toward into the fire.
  12. Looks good, the whole is a bit big for my liking, I use a much thinner punch with a v shaped tip with 4 facets on it, takes out a very thin plug , makes it nice and easy to drive through. Just make sure to get it good and hot and stop once you see the color fading a bit, but keep at em and they will get easier! Can't wait to see the finished hammer.
  13. Hard to say , depends on where you are and whose looking.
  14. That's a Brooks, manufactured by Vaughn now if it doesn't say Brooks on it, I have the same one , love it, it's good and hard, beefy heel, good rebound.