Jump to content
I Forge Iron

Hardening a touchmark made from drill bit


Recommended Posts

Hello everybody!

I made a leaf touchmark from a 12mm annealed drill bit, my question is how should i harden and temper it? Is it possible to harden it in sunflower oil?

Thanks is advance. :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Welcome to IFI, David G! A lot depends on the specific alloy the drill bit is made from. Do you have a cutoff or another drill from the same set that you can experiment with?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

David, generally, tools used on hot metal, including touchmarks, are not hardened and tempered because the first time you use them on hot metal it will draw the temper.  Any toughness/hardness in a tool used on or in hot metal should be inherent in the type of steel, not the heat treatment.  I made my touch mark from a piece of spring and it has not noticeably eroded in use.

"By hammer and hand all arts do stand."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...