Recommended Posts

Well heres the first try at forge welding. I stacked four ~4-5 inch by 1 inch pieces of metal and wired them together at two places. I made a cocoon of fire brick around the pot to make it hotter with less air. Pulled it out to flux at red and put it back in until I saw the borax bubbling. Gave it about 3-4 strikes with hammer, refluxed, put it back and hit the same spot to make sure it held. I did that for about have the billet then took the remaining wire off and switched sides.

I think it went fine until I tried hitting the side and delaminated one of the top pieces. Tried to reweld that but it kept coming off. 

Im probably gonna have to make another pair of tongs with taller jaws so I can hold the billet more securely.

Please tell me what you think I did wrong.

IMG_20171124_164224.jpg

IMG_20171124_164203.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not hot enough, by the looks. What kind of steel was it? What color did it appear to be? Was there smoke or steam coming off of the steel? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/24/2017 at 4:10 PM, Will W. said:

Was there smoke or steam coming off of the steel? 

A picture is worth a thousand words??? If it helps, this MIGHT be a visual of what Will was asking about.

IMG_7777.thumb.PNG.c43e367dec54aacbf44b0af70995352e.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, that is precisely what i was talking about. When your up to forge welding temperature for most alloys (not all inclusive) there will be a misty smoke or steam, just a jclonts has shown, that will come off of the steel. I do not know exactly what causes it, but, again, for *most* alloys, its a good indication that you are up to temp. 

Yes, that is precisely what i was talking about. When your up to forge welding temperature for most alloys (not all inclusive) there will be a misty smoke or steam, just a jclonts has shown, that will come off of the steel. I do not know exactly what causes it, but, again, for *most* alloys, its a good indication that you are up to temp. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was taught you should be up at virtually a full welding temperature for forging a billet on edge.  Also don't try to move it too far without "reinforcing" your weld by a few hits on the flats.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you grind the faces before stacking them?  The lines look like there was some scale in the weld zone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now