45-70nut

My first sword build underway

Recommended Posts

My first build is a stock removal 5160 blade. Blade length 22" OAL 32".

A nerve racking quench and temper turned out a decent blade that flexes nicely and is hard. I wanted to get a feel for it before I try forging one.

20181007_154229.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very nice job grinding the bevels.  Congrats on your success with the heat treatment cycle.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome aboard 45-70, glad to have you. If you'll put your general location in the header you might be surprised how many of the gang live within visiting distance. 

Nice job. How'd you heat and what did you quench in?

Frosty The Lucky.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. This was my first heat treat of a blade this long and I am still learning but I heated in a gas forge to about 1600 F and quenched in 150 F oil, and tempered @ 325 F. Not posting this as a recipe, only as a starting point.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ThomasPowers said:

 

1/4" to 1/8". It will stab through a steel barrel well enough. How much testing do you guys normally do after heat treat, before finishing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Basic Flexibility and hardness tests.  No Richard the Lionhearted/Saladin  tests need to be done.  You can stab through a steel drum with a pickax too but it doesn't make a good sword.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There was a Toledo blade at the Army Museum, (now in Toledo) that was bent into a multipass spiral and then inset into a block of wood to  keep it from springing straight again.

Lead Cutting, I believe there was a test mentioned in "Practical Blacksmithing" for military swords.

Splitting an Adam  was a test for katanas....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another setback, I tried cleaning up bevels with diamond files and realized after one bevel the whole thing "bowed". I will try to straighten it at tempering temps. A common occurrence?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Practical Blacksmithing: Vol 3 pg 150: contains a paragraph on swordmaking at Solingen , Germany and the testing they did. (Note: Hearsay at best!)

Sword Blades.

Sword blades are made and tempered so that they will chip a piece out of a stone without showing a nick upon their edges, says a gentleman who has been through the great sword manufactory at Soligen, Germany. The steel, he says, is cut from bars into strips about two and one-half inches wide, and of the re- quired length, by a heavy cutting machine. These are carried into the adjoining forge room, where each piece is heated white, hammered by steam so that about twenty blows fall upon every part of its surface, and then thrown into a barrel of water. Afterward these pieces are again heated in a great coke lire, and each goes through a set of rolls, which reduce it to something like the desired shape of the weapon. The rough margins are trimmed off the piece of steel in another machine, and there is left a piece of dirty, dark-blue metal shaped like a sword, and ready for grinding. This is done on great stones, revolved and watered by machinery, the workmen having to be the most expert that can be obtained, as the whole fate of the sword is in their hands. It is afterward burnished on small wheels managed by boys from twelve to sixteen years old, and when it has been prepared to re- ceive the fittings of the handles, is ready for testing, which has to be done with great care. Any fault in the work is charged to the workman responsible for it, and he has to make it good. It is said that any blade which will not chip a piece out of a stone without showing a nick on itself is rejected.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/10/2018 at 2:09 PM, ThomasPowers said:

Splitting an Adam  was a test for katanas....

How did Eve feel about that?

16 hours ago, ThomasPowers said:

It is said that any blade which will not chip a piece out of a stone without showing a nick on itself is rejected.

Basalt or pumice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now