Jump to content
I Forge Iron

Borax Flux Mix


Recommended Posts

Hey guys - so I’ve got some forge welding to knock out this weekend but the 20 Mule Team Borax is so very slippery. Now I learned last week that I was using way too much but even after cutting way down on the use it’s still slippery stuff. I know other fluxes like that Iron Mountain stuff is supposed to be much “stickier” for lack of a better word. I’ll definitely be ordering some of that but for this weekend I was wondering if anyone has had this same issue and has come up with any homemade flux brews of 20 Mule Team mixed with something else I can easily grab at a store or something that will help with the issue I’m having. Thanks in advance for any advice. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You can throw in some chips from a bandsaw to help with the slipping. Just make sure it is all steel, you don’t want to get any aluminum, brass or copper chips mixed in…

David

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You can buy Peterson's Blue #2 (maybe #1 I don't recall) at any welding supply in the gas welding section with welding, brazing silver soldering, etc. supplies. I don't recall which but either #1 or 2 has powdered iron in it if you prefer. I like mine "neat."

Frosty The Lucky.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...