Jump to content
I Forge Iron

AJtheWelder

Members
  • Posts

    13
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Every where and no where
  • Interests
    welding, playing with "fireworks", climbing tall things, jumping out of perfectly good airplanes, playing with military grade toys while lacking serious adult supervision, building tinker-toys on angel dust, defying as many laws of gravity and physics as possible, and last but not least hammering on red hot steel for hours

Recent Profile Visitors

913 profile views
  1. privet, syn rodiny, dobro pozhalovat' na angliyskiy yazyk, gde vse zaputyvayet i ne imeyet nikakogo smysla. Zhelayu vam udachi i udachi v blizhayshiye gody. veselit'sya i vypit' nemnogo vodki dlya menya hello fellow son of the motherland, welcome to the english language where everything is confusing and makes no sense at all. I wish you good luck and good fortune in the years to come. have fun and drink some vodka for me
  2. you are wrong there sir, 3F weld with a 1/8 7018 run it at 115 and keep it 90* in and you'll get the same amount of penetration as if doing 2F with out having to run as high of an amperage due to the fact that the heat is going ahead of the weld. as for 1F or 1G you have to crank the amps way over to achieve the same amount of penetration. the only one you really have to worry about is anything overhead. also 1F an 1G are in the flat position not horizontal, any thing out of flat position is easy to get penetration on due to the heat is working for you not against you
  3. its used as a cheap way to make combo steels, the base usually used is mild steel and then you pad beads on it to make make the outside or inside anti corrosive to chemicals
  4. sorry to hear that man, your in my prayers
  5. Try breaking eight 1/8" 7018 rods across the back of your neck. Its funny as heck watching new guys try and do it
  6. yeah, never use the same hose used for one gas for another gas, doing that you are asking for flashbacks and a bad time
  7. hi guys and gals, my name is AJ, my backround is mostly structural welding and fabrication, but I also know how to do manual machining mostly tool and die. I have been a tradesman since I was 15, I first apprenticed into a fabrication/machining shop, from there I became an Ironworker and just last year I was promoted to a foreman and given my own reinforcing crew. I am only 23 and by no means a master, I just know enough to be dangerous. My main interest has always been black smith work, I know how to weld most metals with coventional means and machine it true, but I really want to learn how to make things from nothing but raw steel a fire and an anvil and hammer. heres to a great run with you guys and lots of learning on my part, as well as me passing my knowledge on to those interested
  8. I do a lot of SMAW (stick welding) and most of the manganese is in the flux in the higher pressure rods, it is used as a stablizer in the new weld. it is found in very high amounts in the flux in dual shield Flux core wire. when ever I do flux core welding, I check one of two things, 1. is it vented extremely well and have a filtration system, and 2. is it out side. if it is neither one of those I have an optrel hood that has a belt mounted air scrubber, it has helped me a lot in tight spaces.
  9. coming from an Ironworker, never ever weld without soaking a nut in some acidic liquid wiping it off and grinding the surface you are to weld, and to make it easier to weld instead of placing it flat on the plate bevel the side that goes into contact with the plate to make a groove about 1/16" and stick your wire or electrode in that grove and follow it around. also never place your ground on the bolt, place it close to the nut but on the base metal. I generally use a tapered drift or our alignment bar in our kit to align the nut and base metal but thats me. just my .02 in this discussion
  10. As you can tell by my name I am a welder/fabricator. I am actually in school right now for the finer points of welding, any way enough about me. I was wondering if it is possible to make Damascus from different grades of high-carbon steel. I am asking because I want to make a bowie knife for a friend of mine and me for American civil war reenacting. we are fed up with crappy mass produced blades that break thirty minuets after buying it. any help is appreciated
×
×
  • Create New...