Jump to content
I Forge Iron

its pommelness


ross_lad

Recommended Posts

ok this is a good queation and it kinda depends on sword type .. your skills .. your preferences... i have started silver sodering guards on but i know a lot of people glue them as far as pommels i usually rivet them on for swords ..but some people thread them ...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Welding will usually mess up the temper of the tang if it's the same steel as the sword.

dablacksmith are you using low temp silver solder (only 2-5% silver) or high temp silver solder closer to 90% silver depending on type, (old british silver coins can be used for medium hard solder in a pinch)

I tend to try to fit the guard on and sometimes will heat shrink it in place.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Welding will usually mess up the temper of the tang if it's the same steel as the sword.

dablacksmith are you using low temp silver solder (only 2-5% silver) or high temp silver solder closer to 90% silver depending on type, (old british silver coins can be used for medium hard solder in a pinch)

I tend to try to fit the guard on and sometimes will heat shrink it in place.


ime useing low temp silver soder so it dont screw up the temper
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...