Jump to content

Grinding bevels on inward curves


Buzzkill

Recommended Posts

I've been asked to help design and make a few karambits, which have a significant inward curved cutting edge.  I normally grind bevels edge up and perpendicular to the belt on my 2 x 72" grinder.   Obviously a short blade with an inward curve does not lend itself well to that technique. 

I've been using an 8" wheel and have been grinding the bevels with the blade in line with the belt travel which I think will work ok with some more practice. 

Is there a better way to grind those bevels?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...