Sign in to follow this  
medieval

Flux for nickel

Recommended Posts

I have some pure nickel that I was wanting to melt and cast into an ingot. They are the size and shape of a charcoal briquette. It looks like they are pressed (sintered) together and just crumble when I tried to forge them. What, if any, do I use for a flux?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all are you trying to forge them or trying to forge weld them or are you trying to melt and pour them?

Second what temperature were you trying to work them at?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We used an induction furnace and no flux with the nickel alloys we made. Our nickel came out of Canada, and it was in solid ball-ish shapes of various sizes under 3/4"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this