Jump to content
I Forge Iron
Sign in to follow this  
knots

Welding Collars onto Type S FP Tooling

Recommended Posts

I need to weld some collars onto a few pieces Type S steel FP tooling using my MIG. I am assuming that S St wire and preheat should provide an adequate weld for this purpose.

Any information that you have to share would be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would silver solder it on and let the brazing heat double as my heat treatment, but I'm wacky like that. That way there is no chance of cracking in the heat effected zone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would silver solder it on and let the brazing heat double as my heat treatment, but I'm wacky like that. That way there is no chance of cracking in the heat effected zone.




Grand Idea. That is the ticket. Just re-leased my cylinders, and already have some nice high silver brazing rods. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

S series is a wide range of steel. S1 S5 are oil hardening S7 is air hardening. With with the oil hardening steels I don't see any reason not to use just regular wire, with preheat and post heat. Not sure about the air hardening steel but I have always welded h13 another air hardening steel this way. When I have had welds fail it is usually in the heat affected zone beside the weld, more often than not mild steel, maybe partly because I don't bother with the pre and post heat in the mild steel. These are also in high use power hammer tooling where there are huge amounts of vibration and the steel ends up fatiguing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

S series is a wide range of steel. S1 S5 are oil hardening S7 is air hardening. With with the oil hardening steels I don't see any reason not to use just regular wire, with preheat and post heat. Not sure about the air hardening steel but I have always welded h13 another air hardening steel this way. When I have had welds fail it is usually in the heat affected zone beside the weld, more often than not mild steel, maybe partly because I don't bother with the pre and post heat in the mild steel. These are also in high use power hammer tooling where there are huge amounts of vibration and the steel ends up fatiguing.



Thanks for your comments. My problem is that I do not know if this bar is S1, S5, or S7. The silver braze is a safe answer,and there is no question in my mind that it will hold. It has a tensile strength of 60000 psi. The brazing rod that I use is a high silver alloy, and flows well. Coincidentally I need to braze up a T nut for a lathe and a couple of band saw blades so the set up and prep can be shared. I should have thought about the silver option myself.

I do, however remain curious about the welding. When I have a bit of spare time I think that I will weld up a few test pieces and use my most sophisticated testing apparatus ( my hammer) to test the welds.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

where do you get the collars from for your fly press tooling?  my spigots are1" dia.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use bolts the correct diameter and weld the working ends to the top of them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...