Jump to content
I Forge Iron

Anvil hardy cone


Recommended Posts

I've been able to turn tapers on my ancient flat belt drive lathe by offsetting the tailstock and using a faceplate and lathe dog to drive the workpiece.
For cones with a sharper angle, I have turned the cross slide with the tool post at an angle to the workpiece held in the lathe chuck..Hope this helps. :)

Link to post
Share on other sites

It has been over forty years since I did a big taper like that in high school for a bracelet mandrel and thirty years since I did a long taper for a rifle barrel. I see them on eBay and used to see in the old "Tailgate" section at fairly reasonable prices so it can't be that difficult, can it? :huh:

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...