Forging Aluminum?

8 posts in this topic

Posted · Report post

Can you forge Aluminum i.e. with a hammer and anvil? Is there any toxic gasses or anything that I should be worried about?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

aluminum melts at so low a temperature (I am not sure but I think around 1350 degrees F, not even red heat for iron/steel) that you'd be far better off casting it. A good site for that is backyardmetalcasting.com
good luck!
Archie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Soft aluminum not the T-6 or other hard kinds can indeed be forged with forge and anvil. IUse common precautions such as not breathing either fumes from forging or from the forge. You have to play a bit to find the right temp to forge. Try this in a gasser put the piece in and count to 15 take it out and rub a hickory hammer handle on it..if it does not leave a mark go back in for ten count. If at any time the hammer handle leaves a dark browm mark really fast stop and let it cool. coutn to 20 and try the wood again should be a nice brown mark but not dark...then forge away..You can froge for quite a whiel before you need another heat for next heat put piece in and count to 10 check with handle etc.....have fun

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Forging aluminum is very common in industry, and occasionally done by artist/blacksmiths. I have only played with it once in the forge, but it wasn't a big deal. Like everything else, you have to learn your material.

Some links for this topic:

http://www.artmetal.com/brambush/forum/bramyak2/messages/374.html
Aluminum Chart
Aluminum forgings from Scot Forge
Forging non-ferrous metals
Forging of Aluminum Alloys
Wendell August Forge's hand-hammered aluminum carries on 77-year tradition

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

wow, I never knew it was actually forgeable! cool! You learn somethign new every day. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Aluminum can be cold forged easily, there is usually no need to heat it. I am of course talking about plate aluminum. It will get brittle when over worked, but with a bit of care, you can do a lot with it.
Joseff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

I forge aluminum all the time I use the same methods as Rich Hale has described. If you take your eye off it for a second it will melt on you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Dad always said that in order to torch weld or forge aluminum, 1st you buy 3 pieces-because you will burn up the first two learning when to stop heating. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now