dave d

tool made from bearing race

Recommended Posts

Depending on the bearing race it's either a case hardened 9620 like alloy or 52100 which will have RADICALLY different heat treating requirements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IF the bearing race is 52100, heat to nonmagnetic and quench in oil. Repeat twice more. Temper as needed for the type of tool you are making. If the bearing race is something else, do something else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my suggestion would be to replace your texture tool with 4140 and heat treat as appropriate
I have seen unknown bearing material fail BADLY!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I made a couple of tools from a large bearing race and I was worried about how hard the metal was, so I simply annealed them. One tool was a bending fork that served well for a decade before it broke. The other is a bending die, using the curve of the race and it's fine, but it gets a lot less abuse.

I'd be very hesitant to hammer on a piece of bearing race. When my fork failed it simply snapped right off, no bending or warning whatsoever. I realize that you've already put time into making the tool, so, if you're gonna use it, I would anneal it by heating to just above magnetic (as a guess at critical temp.) and cool as slowly as possible. You should only be using it on hot metal anyway, and that annealed tool steel will still be a lot tougher than mild steel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.