petersenj20

Members
  • Content Count

    125
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About petersenj20

  • Rank
    Member

Converted

  • Location
    Douglasville, Georgia

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Alright, here are my measurements for the final hole size: W-.100 L-.150 R-.025 This comes out to a circumference of .4571. This calls for a #27 drill. Much bigger than what I was using. Closest I could get at the tool store is a 9/64 drill bit. I will make one up and report back.
  2. Hence the reason for my post on iforge. I know my weaknesses and strengths. Thanks for the help tonight.
  3. I hate chat. I usually spend upwards of an hour composing my thoughts. (and I still miss some) However, I don't think it matters if i'm making 100 or 1. Buying retail is not a fair answer on this site. I actually want to trade these. (Only took 45 minutes:)
  4. Thanks so much for the help. Chatroom was wrought with salesmen:) The most important part is the indexing of the tool. I was too focused on the sample tool. I used a formula for an elipse and as you said, not exactly what I was trying to make. If I use a stud for the index, then repeatability is built-in. Was going to thread and solder since there will be a lot of impact. Will be using mild steel for the base and tool steel for the cutting. I dont know if these weld together properly for long use. I have never researched this joinery.
  5. Doesn't have to be 5 holes but needs to be at least two for indexing perfectly. Make it five and you strike twice on a watch band and production speeds up. I guess what I really am looking for is a relationship between round drill hole size and elipse size, so a drift can be driven through and reshape exact every time. I don't know the math to figure. Maybe just a bit of trial and error. but I dont want to waste a bunch of stock and time in the process.
  6. I have been trying to find a project I saw somewhere a long time ago for a spill plane. Cool stuff.
  7. I am trying to make this style of punch for making leather watch straps. I'm going to use 1/2" square stock as the punch base, drill, tap and solder to accept the five individual punches and allow for the punched divots to fall out. For the punches I have used 1/4" O1 drill rod, center drilled with a #36 drill, and tapered and sharpen the end on a lathe. I made a drift punch to drive into the end to do the shaping. This is not very reliable as it sometimes destroys the metal and tears at the taper. I harden after shaping the hole. Is there a better way? I was thinking of a drift punch that would drive all the way through, but maybe the hole will need to be a bit bigger? I haven't figured out how to calculate hole size and this may be cause for the tear-out if I am using a punch too big for the hole.
  8. April 10th and 11th in Americus, GA. I don't have all the details but a couple of us are planning on going.
  9. Well, I just got a bike last summer (and its a baby) but you can count me in for a half-a-week or so. Depending on the route and how far it goes. I am in Douglasville. No reason to wait that long for a get together. I know there is a hammer-in south Georgia in April. Would be a good ride maybe. Maybe.
  10. Wow. Looking back, these really are crappy pictures! I have welded strike buttons to the top of the die. Works fine. I got the same idea from someone on this site. Sorry I can't give props. Snowed in today. I'm gonna try to get a couple more dies made.
  11. I snapped a couple pics. Sorry for the quality but what can ya do? I want to make a V groove die for tong jaws, and a length wise fuller for knife "blood groove" fullers. I used the 3/4" fullers last night to draw the reins on a set of tongs I have been working on. It worked nicely except for the strike button weld broke. I have a better idea to fix. The side cutter will be a life saver. I cut 3/4" square in one heat and was still at forging temp. Better than having to quench and take to the bandsaw and start over.
  12. After seeing KYBOY's guillotine tool I decided it was time to make one. I have no hardy tools and figured a guillotine would work well. Along with the frame I have made the following dies: Top and bottom side cut Top and bottom 3/4" fuller Top and bottom 1/4" fuller Lower flat anvil to use with the 3/4" fuller specifically for making tong hinge transitions I tried all but the flat and fuller together. They worked fine except I need to weld the strike pins better. Plus my son can do the grunt work for me. I would like to see what dies people have made for theirs. I have a couple ideas for more, but would like help. I have seen a few on the site, but not a whole bunch.
  13. True on all accounts accept they are 1095 carbon steel. Knew I read it somewhere. Here These are up to about $75 new around here.
  14. The only leaf I have made was as you say, long and weepy. We had a hammer-in demo where he started with 1/2" square and drew a point but did not flatten much. He left the point alone and worked on the base of the leaf. Only part I can figure being key. Hammer-in video http://www.youtube.com/user/purgatoryironworks#p/u/6/CS9KiGmA-8A
  15. I thought it was Will Zoelner that built the wagon but I been wrong before