D33PAM

Members
  • Content count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About D33PAM

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday December 10

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  • Location
    Punjab,India
  • Interests
    Tools,Manufacturing,Metal Works,Some Good Scotch.

Recent Profile Visitors

254 profile views
  1. ok let me gather information about the setup then i will get back to you. ok kind sir thank you.. will talk to them.
  2. I need to harden and temper carbon steel on induction furnace. The one i have is high frequency induction transformer. The coil i made for it doesnt work and gets tripped indicating high frequency. what is the diff. b/w medium fr. and high fr. inductions ? and why does it trips ?
  3. Well i am currently working on the jig fixtures. since i am new to this its taking me some time to make them. It would have been really a great help if i would have seen a similar jig just to get an idea . I can use the external surface of the socket in a 90 degrees bending jig. Can u please explain this process in detail ? Thank You
  4. i may be able to picturize in my mind what you are telling. Thank you for assisting. i may text you again in case i require further assistance. Using Induction heating, the problem arises due to inaccurate bending technique. No, no hardening/tempering/quenching process is done. Looks like you are familiar with the product. i may be texting you later in case i am stuck at any step .Thanks for your help. So basically i need to try and push the bend from outside ? i am familiar with forming presses and might have and idea of what you say. Thank You and this will be produced in higher amounts if successfully developed. Yes it is the process we use. Forging part is done.The problem occurs in the bending part. Since i need high precision. And its a risk we have to take by spending some time and exploring the market. Welding would not do the job . But Thank you for your help.
  5. i understood drilling part very well Thank your Sir. As far as bending is concerned..the priority goes as - Accurate right angle bend - Socket offset ( which might be corrected if right angle is obtained ) - Thinning (minor lessening in dia. can be compensated )
  6. i am unable to make a 90 degrees bend that is my problem. As u can see in the pics .. i have a straight piece. i have to make a bend ( imagine L shape )
  7. - The bend is to be made from as near as possible from the socket. Longer heat spread will let the bend happen away from socket . - 90 degrees is the required bend because after bend .. a drill hole is to be made at the bend .. different angle will cause drill to be out. - i am heating it via induction. - The first pic is the piece without bend ( on which the bend is to made ) The second and third pics show the drill. - In the fourth pic you can see the drill is wrongly made.( slightly on the left ) - The bend is to be made from as near as possible from the socket. Longer heat spread will let the bend happen away from socket . - 90 degrees is the required bend because after bend .. a drill hole is to be made at the bend .. different angle will cause drill to be out. - i am heating it via induction. - The first pic is the piece without bend ( on which the bend is to made ) The second and third pics show the drill. - In the fourth pic you can see the drill is wrongly made.( slightly on the left ) - I didnot understand " tee weld " part . please if u can explain.
  8. Hot forged steel (EN 8-D) .The problem occurs when the steel is to be bend at 90 degrees to give L shape. Does anyone knows a method or any machine ? (DIAMETER = 13,14,15 MM)
  9. hot forging

    we use EN8D and even chrome vanadium . The size ranges from 14" - 17" in length and 14 mm - 26 mm in diameter w.r.t. the length. And we use closed dies under drop forging hammers.(the mouth or the ends of the steel rods are pre-heated).We place the rods vertically under the hammer. Thank you very much sir. But the bend occurs after the forging. So basically i have to straighten out a rod with variable diameters . I understood the process but can you point me out to something that can straighten a piece with different diameters? THANK YOU .
  10. the peices tend to bend when they are produced by drop forging under hammers after the ends are heated. any way the bending can be avoided ?