Jump to content
I Forge Iron

Welshj

Members
  • Content Count

    89
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Welshj

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Wauseon, ohio USA
  • Interests
    Different and old cars, guns, woodworking, vinyl stickers, oh- and metalworking of all kinds.

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. There are ways around it. It's probably not the best example, but I dropped down from 3.5 inch pipe to a 2 inch pipe- using an angle grinder with a cutoff wheel, and a mig welder. Just took time. Cut, bend, weld, cut bend weld.
  2. Second post in... and you fit "intracranial flatus" into a conversation?? You sure wont fit in around here... Welcome!
  3. ^ he's right you know! I used to do alot of body work on cars, so I like to use an air powered DA sander. I start out with 220 grit paper, then go to 320, 600, and finally 800 grit paper. Then I take it to a cloth buffing wheel on a 6" bench grinder with polishing rouge for final polish. Ran out of 600 and 800... so that one got hand polished with 1500 paper before the wheel.
  4. ^ see? Well done for a first attempt. The more you do, the more you'll pick up and figure out what makes it easier and with better results. Take your time and dont get frustrated easily... In the army, one of my senior drill sergeant instructors told me something that I'll never forget. "Strive for perfection... but accept completion." His intent was that it'll never be perfect, but work for it, towards it as your goal. Accepting completion meant to be good with getting the job done correctly. He explained to us that in completing it- we made the goal. That by getting caught up in having to have it perfect- can cause you to never get it done at all. Remember that cleaver I posted? One step closer....
  5. That'll work! You just stepped off the top of the avalanche run, and you're stuck going downhill from there!!! Guarantee that wont be your last blade either.
  6. ^ I like that idea. I was kind of thinking along the same lines for when I get my sander here soon.
  7. Well said George. This memorial day I'll be thinking of those I knew that we lost in iraq. Ssg Mark Lawton SGT Jason Buzzard CPL Heath Pirtle And lastly, unfortunately one of my own platoon who took his own life after coming home from iraq. SPC Robert Utter RIP my brothers.
  8. I'm sitting here trying to figure out what the cast piece is that you're hanging the the chain from? At first, I thought control arm from a car? No... not that... lol. Gives it a pretty cool steam punk look overall the way you have it set up.
  9. Zbarret- sorry for the thread hijack! Looking forward to seeing how you finish that blade out- I think it'll look pretty cool anyways. Please update when you get her done.
  10. I honestly dont know... It's been over six months ago when I worked in a steel processing plant. I worked on what we called the pickle line. We processed hot and cold rolled steel coils through a hydrochloric acid wash line. We had a rockwell tester on the line that we ran sample tests of coil steel on for each customers coil. It impressed me that it was that hard of steel... I knew it was pretty tough, as I'm unable to drill through it with anything I have to include carbide bits. I remember it being 113-115, because I had taken a oxy/act torch and heated two small spots to just about melting- on the tang of a blade I'd made... hoping to soften it enough to drill pin holes through. After it cooled down, I tested the spots I'd heated. 101 on the same rockwell machine. Had my co worker who ran the line daily repeat the tests in case I messed up. Same results. Our average readings on the mostly mild steel averaged 40-50 reading, and an occasional high of 60-80 range of rockwell.
  11. I'm working on a cleaver for a friend right now. It's just a stock removal blade- as it's cut from a piece of a large industrial saw blade. I tested it awhile back at work with a rockwell tester... it reads out at 113-115 rockwell hardness. For my finish on it- I clamped it down to a piece of hardwood mounted in my vice. I then took a DA sander set to full spin, with progressively finer papers. Got it down to 800 grit for a pretty fine polish, hand polished with some 1500 grit, then took to my bench grinder with a cloth buffing wheel and polishing rouge. Just takes some time! Picture is obviously before polishing, shaped to my friends drawing- size and dimensions he wanted.
  12. Yup... one critique. Use it well! I like it, basic, simple and clean.
  13. 1- you have a dad that loves you alot, and wants you to know where your future comes from. You're already working for it! Keep working on that, if you have to work harder to accomplish your goals... so be it. As long as you're working towards a positive effort in life... you're the one benefitting! 2- if you want to make knives, like latticino said... take that class if the opportunity presents itself. Even after forging and heat treating, you have to grind a blade to get a finished look and edge. No matter what the material used- you'll never have a sharp knife if you don't understand the basics of shaping and grinding the edge. That's my goal too- but I want to learn to make other things as a smith myself. Nothing wrong with that... 3- let no one tell you what you can't do. Let them tell you how not to do it, but never that you can't... it's up to you to figure out how to safely accomplish it. If you find later that you can't- then at least you know you tried, and learned from it. That's where learning from others comes in as well. You sound like somebody with a good head on your shoulders, and who's not afraid of putting in the work... don't lose that. Good luck in your endeavors!
  14. For what it is... it looks like you've got a fairly decent grind on it. I like the profile, and I can't really tell what your bevels look like. I'm new-ish to smithing, but I've made a few blades over the years by other methods. The biggest thing about grinding a blade- is to watch your heat. You don't want to see bluing or coloring in the metal... that means you're taking out what hardness, and tempering you may have done to it. Frequently dipping in water to cool while grinding is common for heat control. If you haven't hardened it- you dont want to go too thin on the blade, especially the edge. The thinner the blade, the more prone to warpage from what I've seen. Long periods of grinding, keeping the blade in contact with the wheel or belt- will cause over heating. It's best to be patient, and make slow progress over time... than to try and hog it to shape quickly.
×
×
  • Create New...