Sign in to follow this  
dierwolf

quenching copper

Recommended Posts

When I do fold forming in copper, I have noticed that the speed I put it in the water changes the finish. However, I think it mostly has to do with how much of the residue washes away from the copper and how much sticks. At least for thin sheet fold forming, it cools so quickly the only real difference I would expect is one would be oily afterwards!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why dont you heat up a piece of copper quench it in oil and then show us

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't "quenched" copper in oil but I have rubbed some linseed oil on it and heated it to form a darker color. There is a big difference between "quench" and "patina". There are many ways to obtain patinas, some of them use heat and others use chemicals. I think oil would fall in to the chemical category. Quench is used to change the internal structure of the metal not to impart color to the metal, that is merely a byproduct of the process. :blink:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this