AnubisAnkh

Members
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About AnubisAnkh

  • Rank
    Newbie

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    https://m.youtube.com/channel/UCtNagFnYGK7gqorh2tr6L

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Concord, CA

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hey all, I’ve built a gas cylinder foundry furnace and a burner. It works great for melting Aluminum, but I want to melt copper. I ran it for like an hour and a half. The copper got bright orange and shimmery and very soft, but didn’t quite melt. I feel like I was very close to melting temp and just need a few (hundred) more degrees. I’ve adjusted the color in my photo to more accurately show the color (though it was glowing brighter). What can I do to eek some more heat from my burner? I ran it up to 20 psi. My burner is using a .023 mig tip. The burner is 3/4 pipe. Should I use a mig tip with a bigger hole? A wider diameter pipe? Higher psi? Should I add a blower to blow air down the pipe? Will any of those things help? Anything else I should consider?