Jump to content
I Forge Iron

DHarris

Members
  • Content Count

    399
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by DHarris

  1. This is where I’ve landed so far. I forge welded another thin drip to the side. The top pick has my favorite. Stamped 2.5 lb, but feels lighter. It is 5” from face to peen. Sort of square. Bottom of head to top is 1.5”. Peen starts at 3” from face. Face is 1.5”x1.5”. Center of the handle is at 2.125” from face. Hole for handle from top side is 2 1/8” parallel to the direction of the face and 7/8” side to side. WI blank is 1 3/8” top and bottom of the front of the face. The sides are both 1 3/16”. The peen end is 1 1/16“ on both top and bottom. The sides are 1 1/1
  2. My very first grate was made from sucker rod. 3/4” I believe. It lasted a year and a half, but I wasn’t forge welding much if any. Just leaves and s hooks. I have sucker rod. I may try it again. Or just continue on with the scrap.
  3. Probably. It was a shade too large. I had intended for it to sit flush on the bottom. Instead it was about 3/4 above.
  4. Half inch, mild steel, square bar. I don’t have a before pic, but imagine the bars in a old west jail cell. I had two bars forming the side and 5 more bars laid on top of those running perpendicular to the sides. I arc welded the pieces together. Prior to this I had used just two random junk pieces across the opening. Or sometimes pieces cut from a cheap charcoal grill. I could get several fires out of each of those before they became unusable. This one had its center burned completely away in just a couple hours. I had been running the fire at a welding heat for much of t
  5. Total mistake. As I was cutting I noticed the slit was not full thickness, but I kept cutting. Then after folding I could not get the two halves of the bar to stick. Will try again today using flux and a totally new fire. But in the spirit of finding victories where you can, I managed to do all of this without injuring myself. So there’s that...
  6. Decided I wanted the block to be a little wider, so I took one of the to square and then folded it back over itself and tried to weld it. Both ends stuck together reasonably well. About a two inch long section in the middle did not. I tried reheating it till it was just below burning three or four times and still couldn’t to get it to close up. Each time the piece would get longer and thinner. I am going to split that section open to remove the slag I can see inside the slit and then fold it back over and forge weld it again. By the time anyone responds, I will have already done this, but I wo
  7. I knew that about closed sections, but not the tapering. Dad stopped branding his cattle when I was about 10 or 11. He has no cattle at all now. I went out again this evening. One of the neighbors was having a party, so I didn’t stay out long. I worked just long enough to get another piece drawn out a few more inches and ready to weld on to the block. My wife is still fairly mad because I didn’t go get a couple stitches. Yes, I should have. It is going to take much longer to heal since I didn’t. The scar I will have doesn’t bother me much. What I worry about is possible infect
  8. I shoulda left well enough alone, but went out anyway. The cut popped open and began bleeding. I felt the cuff of my shirt was wet, but assumed it was just sweat. When I finished and removed my glove I could see it was blood. I went in the house to redress it. Some fat was proud of the skin, I trimmed it back. It is hard to tell from the photo, but it is at my wrist.
  9. It will be a few days before I’m back at it. I was working on a handle and the knife slipped and cut a 1” gash in my wrist. No nerves or tendons cut. It bled quite a bit. I just held it till it quit bleeding and then taped it closed. I thought about super glue, but decided against it.
  10. The only Facebook game I’ve found worthwhile is a Pool game. Fairly realistic physics. I can’t play it any better than the real thing. Not sure where to go next. Each file is less than a megabyte, but for some reason they total up to 4MB. Sorry. The pictures are not the best quality, but maybe people can tell enough from them. Do I need to continue taking it to a welding heat and hitting it to make sure it is solidly welded? What about the “proud” area along one side? Grind it flat to avoid a cold shut? If it is actually solidly welded, I will cut off the p
  11. Speaking of shedding your clothing, I once ran over a fire ant mound with my mower. Everything was fine for a bit, but then I felt something crawling on me and saw a few ants on my pants. I jumped off the mower and stripped down to nature and began brushing the ants off. My wife wasn’t too happy about it. “What must the neighbors have thought!!!” The last thing on my mind was the neighbors. If the neighbors had had fire ants roaming around down there, I expect they would have stripped down and danced too. Finally got the rods welded yesterday. The first two were easy. The third one
  12. Amazon = Bezos Google = Larry Page & Sergey Brin But six of one.......
  13. Ha! I didn’t see that. It does look like a dragon’s head. The first two pieces welded up fine. When I tried to weld the 3rd piece alongside, one end stuck well, the other hasn’t. Would flux help, or just more heat?
  14. Thanks. Burned one a nipple on my shirt. It had gotten quite hot and I didn’t realize it. When I shifted my weight, the shirt brushed my left nipple. No tears were shed, but It was bloody close.
  15. Forge welded three of the square rods into what is essentially now a flat bar. The rod in the middle I forged out a bit longer so I have something to hold on to. Was fairly easy. Now to notch and fold it back over onto itself and weld that.
  16. Aluminum conduit. Makes sense now. I’ve had one of those garden things, the name of which escapes me now, for a number of years. The handle being detachable has irritated me for as long as I’ve owned it. It is constantly getting wiggly. Someday I plan to weld it on.
  17. This is going to be harder than I thought. I came out today to finish squaring up the first rod and hopefully get the rest ready to weld. What I had first thought was scale isn’t scale.
  18. So far I still don’t have even one rod taken to square yet. The one is mostly square, but it was a very hot afternoon and I had trouble with sweat in my eyes. That and I couldn’t control the hammer well. What would have been just a small mark to smooth out was often very deep with WI. I wasn’t expecting that. But after seeing the rather “rough” state of the the hammer in the first pics above, I think I may be letting perfect be the enemy of good. What I understand from your pics is I just need to get it “close enough” during welding and then worry about getting it pretty in later steps. And it
  19. When I was a young and not very bright tech, I used to play with the dry ice. Nothing was cooler (PI) than dry ice, alcohol, and a latex glove very early in the morning on night shift. Take a bit of alcohol and a couple of nuggets of dry ice. Put both inside a glove and tie a knot in the open end of the glove. Sneak the glove under your phlebotomist’s desk, then lean back in your chair and wait for the show. For some reason they never found it nearly as funny as I did.
  20. I’m going to start working it this evening. Wish me luck And I certainly appreciate all the help.
  21. Exactly my thought when I first learned who was booked fo be there. Bill told me it has been canceled. Very disappointing. Although I suppose if we were to promise to participate in a little civil unrest during the event, everything would be fine.
  22. Thank you. All the videos and articles seem to be just talking about a different way to get an interesting pattern in pattern welded steel, but would the construction of the billet be essentially the same? This is likely a silly question, but do you have to be as concerned about cold shuts with WI as you do mild steel?
  23. Should any SCABA members see this, what would you say the odds are of this year’s conference being canceled. Especially with Oklahoma now becoming more of a COVID-19 hot zone with each passing day. Our lab in Norman’s 7 day rolling average percentage of positive specimens is just a bit over 8% now. Just prior to the ending of the lockdown our rate was at about 1%. Our 7 day rolling average number of positive tests is very nearly a straight vertical line. Friday we had 40 positive PCR tests. The average number of positive results is a meaningless number because we are testing more pati
  24. I hate to somewhat necro this thread, but it is a subject of great interest to me presently. JLP, do you still think that punch you described is best for avoiding splitting. Do you have pics of it or is it in any of your videos? I haven’t watch all, and for some reason wasn’t paying attention to the profiles of the punches in your hammer videos. Both you and Thomas mention the “jelly roll”. It sounds as if you have found it make splitting more likely to happen?
×
×
  • Create New...