Jump to content
I Forge Iron

Jegphipps

Members
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Jegphipps

  • Rank
    Newbie

Profile Information

  • Location
    North Florida

Recent Profile Visitors

145 profile views
  1. Quick update, I believe that I have fixed the problem. I noticed that the metal was cracking primarily around one area. I cut that section off with an angle grinder and kept forging. Heeding all your advice, I haven't noticed any new cracks appearing in the steel. Thank you all so much for your input and help.
  2. I don't know the exact speed, but it moves metal pretty fast. It's a coal ironworks 16 ton forging press. The metal never cold to black under the press but the temperature does decrease.
  3. The dies are 1018 CR if that makes a difference.
  4. I haven't. How would you recommend going that? Just putting some hot steel between the dies and let it sit for a while?
  5. Recently, I have been having issues with my steel forming cracks when I'm drawing it out under my Hydraulic press. My first thought was that I was forging too cold, so I heated the steel to the max temp that my forge will produce and cracks still formed. I tried this with W1 steel from two separate bars and the result didn't change, so I don't think that the steel was already cracked. If you have any input, I would love to solve this problem. P.s. I'm new to using a press, so it's possible that I'm doing something I shouldn't be. If there are any techniques that you could share to help me
×
×
  • Create New...