Vishwarath

Members
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Vishwarath

  • Rank
    Newbie

Contact Methods

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    New Delhi, India
  • Interests
    Product development, Design for manufacture, Machine dynamics
  1. I have done a process where the cutting tool is just below the tube and fed in longtitudina direction. The tube diameter is progressivey getting reduced.
  2. Its 280 mm long. and cross section at end needs to be reduced. Thank you Sir; it is of 13 mm diameter OD which has to be necked down to 10 mm. i have tried using screw press and necking die, using mandrel but the component is cracking at one end or in some cases just buckling,twisting. 13 mm diameter OD which has to be necked down to 10 mm. i have tried using screw press and necking die, using mandrel but the component is cracking at one end or in some cases just buckling,twisting.wHITE CANE.pdf
  3. What is the best method to make an aluminium tube of 13 OD,280 length and having a reduced cross section at one end? One 'piece' of the foldable cane used by blind people for example