Jump to content
I Forge Iron

Recommended Posts

might be a bit deep if you go straight in, most thread cutting on a lathe is done with the compound set at 29 degrees so you cut on one side and scrap the other, 60 degree thread is a perfect triangle, so 1inch divided by the number of threads is the amount to cut in at 29 degrees.

Set the cross slide at .000, and the compound at .000. set the cutting tool so it just touches at center, crank in .015 look at the thread dial and engage on an even number, when you get to the end of the cut, crank out the cross slide to clear, disengage, return to start, set cross slide back to .000 and crank in the compound another .015, repeat till you have cranked in the compound the proper distance, then try the nut.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...