keithh999

heat treating cold rolled 1018 mild steel

Recommended Posts

chuckster2.0 said:
Gunter's super quench will harden mild steel.

but we cant harden what isnt there. read the sticky's about what hardening is and you will understand why.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am planning on making hardy anvils 2-3” tall  out of 3” diameter 1018 round steel stock. After reading this thread should I do anything at all to the anvils besides welding a piece of square stock to one end and normalizing the piece I intend on being the hardy anvil?

BCD7F56F-24E5-47D4-A8BE-E09510D53D66.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As 1018 is pretty much dead soft and won't harden why normalize?  A-36 can sometimes eke out a bit of hardness using super quench; but true 1018 is a quite mild mild steel. Not what I would advise as starting stock for that use!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.