Jump to content
I Forge Iron

Pressing a 1" circle into 1/4" flat stock


Recommended Posts

I've been trying to use my 20 ton press to press a 1" circle into 1/4" flat stock. I managed a few, but the die deforms too quickly. Is this just a difficult task for a press or are there ways to make this work better? Attached is a picture of what I'm making. Thanks, all.20210721_144439.thumb.jpg.8155dcbd12305a1e736bbe847f7d7b4f.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sorry, I'm not getting what you're saying. What are the dimensions of your starting piece and what are the desired dimensions of the piece you are trying to make?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Can you provide a sketch of the final part and a picture of your current tooling? That may clear up a lot of questions. Also, what material are you using for the tooling? To me it looks like you are trying to do too much in one operation, but I’m not sure what the final part is meant to look like.

David

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Adriaan Gerber said:

I just want to press a 1" circle about 1/8" deep into it.

Okay, so NOT punch a hole all the way through, but to forge the circular recess?

Can you give us a picture of the tooling, so that we can see how it's deforming?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If that is a problem you need to make your tooling from an alloy that stays hard even when hot; like S-7 or H-13 both of which have heat treats doable by blacksmiths and both stay hard quite hot!  (The draw temp for tempering is in the glowing range!)

Press tend to have long contact under pressure on the hot workpiece and so profit from high alloy tooling.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Its a pretty complex piece. There are 6 depressions around the perimeter. There are twp straight lines. And it looks lime there is a raised round deal in the very center. Are all these details going to be in your finished piece?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...