Jump to content
I Forge Iron

Mig tip has leaks on forge burners


Recommended Posts

Basically, the gas ends up going the same way, with leaks or not. Some burner designs (like mine) cannot tolerate the slightest leak, and will continuasly back fire; others don't. If the leak is creating a problem, you will not instantly. If not; well, silence is golden :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Well thanks for all the help. If you don’t mind I had 2 other question. Do you think pipe dope would be better then yellow tape for sealing the mig tip threads? Also what is a good pipe dope people use for forge burners? 

Edited by Mod30
Excessive quoting
Link to comment
Share on other sites

18 minutes ago, John bones jones said:

 I think I might know why it’s leaking. The pipe I tapped for the mig tip is schedule 40 black pipe. Can you use schedule 40 or should you always go with schedule 80? Because with schedule 80 being thicker you can put more threads in for a better seal.

Am I able to get away with schedule 40 if I can seal the leak or should I go with schedule 80?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I just responded to your PM so I won't repeat myself.

Whatever you use with propane make SURE  it's rated for use with Propane. Apply it to the male threads and hold back a little from the end so none gets pushed into the flow path.

You asked about whether you should've threaded schd 80 rather than 40 for the mig tips. That depends how did you mount the mig tips, in the END or SIDE of the pipe? If you tapped the ID of the pipe you'd know schd 40 doesn't work the mig tip would wiggle.

However drilling and tapping through the side is probably the origin for the leak. The OD of the pipe is round and the shoulder where the threads end on a mig tip isn't square it's angles to improve electrical contact in the mig torch. Not that I think a leak there is an issue. 

Frosty The Lucky.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I tapped it on the side of the pipe. Would it be better to go up to schedule 80 or would it not matter so much?

I see what you mean with the pipe being curved and not being ideal for threads but I was thinking if I go to schedule 80 it might be a better seal? 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yes. The reason we suggest that the 1/8" pipe be schedule #80 instead of schedule #40 is that the thicker wall makes MIG tip thread in the end of the pipe match well, making gas tubes more effective and less effort. But those are in axially parallel gas pipe. Not in cross pipes.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...