Jump to content
I Forge Iron

Sail Ho!


Recommended Posts

It wouldn't have been a disaster you just can't make a smooth cut on a copper alloy with a bit sharpened for steel. I don't recall the angles but Dad used to brush the point on a sharpening stone blunting it SLIGHTLY. There are specific angles for all three faces, that're more obtuse so the shavings come free without tearing. 

I know there are a couple guys here who know the specifics, hopefully they'll speak up. 

Frosty The Lucky.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanx. I found a reference on the internet that gives angles for many different kinds of metals. It being the internet, I'm planning on a test bit or two and a test piece or two before digging into the real thing. It's not like I'm a pro at this ...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If it doesn't cut cleanly a little sand paper will fix it. It can just be really frustrating when the cuts come out rough no matter how slowly you feed if you don't know what's happening. 

Don't follow the old illustrations made around the turn of the last century the steel in the bits is better and you don't need such extreme relief.

Frosty The Lucky.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You want more of a flat cutting edge for brass type alloys. The tool more or less scrapes it off. With a drill you put a small flat straight up and down on the edge, otherwise it can grab, and literally suck the drill into the part.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...