Jump to content
I Forge Iron

Another forge welding failure.


mpc

Recommended Posts

I’m more than a little depressed. This was 5 layers. 1084/15n20/1084/15n20/1084

My next project is going to be one of those knives the samurai used to disembowel themselves. 
 

CD4D5FF5-DC98-486B-ACA8-9B468331ED43.jpeg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

Throw it back in the forge, and re weld.  Keep going. One cold shut out of five layers, means that the other joints welded. So hit it again.  My last billet, I worked at welding temp through 3 heats to insure it welded, before I started drawing. When I started drawing, the first hit was on the edge, If it seperated, it was immediately brought back to welding heat, and welded again.   But I'm a beginner, and may be doing it wrong.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

How deep does that go?  If this is going to go into the scrap bin anyway, I'd cut the billet in half, polish the cut ends, and etch to see how deep the un-welded portion is.

If you didn't grind the sides completely flush before welding the billet together, you will get that on the edges, but it might not be deep enough to worry about.  

On 1/17/2021 at 10:10 AM, mpc said:

I just kind of assumed it was “done” because... I don’t know why... because it was... cold?

only if the weld was bad enough for scale to have formed between the layers.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...