Jump to content
I Forge Iron
Sign in to follow this  
Benona  blacksmith

Wrought iron pattern welded viking sword

Recommended Posts

I started this project last December and just picked it up again today. It Started with several different grades of wrought iron. Some of which had a fair amount  of carbon. Resized_20191207_113455.thumb.jpeg.6078cc8f21bf6f4e75bee92cf63e9f12.jpeg.7d1ffe2dcd256bfb0f6cc336be66dd37.jpegResized_20191207_114522.thumb.jpeg.bac3ddb0c1602e4f5e154cfc6fab13e6.jpeg.5137d1d63805bad94f493992a94c51e5.jpeg

Resized_20191207_114831.thumb.jpeg.fe319a4514e926a92f08cf3a1b595436.jpeg.f4a7c163b1d6bd07155188a9e02a6944.jpeg

forg welded into a solid billet.Resized_20191207_132359.thumb.jpeg.c47bcaa767cbedfcad24c33274540774.jpeg.14fe30a2167e95983b512238a98bbdf8.jpeg

cut into three pieces.Resized_20191211_111933.thumb.jpeg.63fe253d354dca7381ad671a24c82e52.jpeg.11a7611acefd9de6da156894322197ad.jpeg

Added some wrought iron wagon tire between layers.

 

Resized_20191211_105502.thumb.jpeg.bed6c2ed88ba65d5fd38e9fd518dd32d.jpeg.7756aeeab61f6231a25e8f62ce5719ed.jpegResized_20191211_112221.thumb.jpeg.ff0467b072c9d0ad6d6d25ad6caadfdc.jpeg.a61a1979a48076c950e44f04cd643595.jpegResized_20191211_113424.thumb.jpeg.8dd7971263306ba93728415c44d11ff4.jpeg.57984ebcfc13f09716ec0b103ef876aa.jpeg

Welded and forged to ¾ inch square and twisted.

Resized_20191211_131508.thumb.jpeg.877e97c96eb069185bfc87c27151747d.jpeg.4c08bf03d20d9f8938e950c70920f69a.jpegResized_20191211_142426.thumb.jpeg.190a01769a2443058af1d4182a67c33d.jpeg.f8e60013e9dccc63b0b3d85a27a92235.jpeg

Here is a test etch.20200302_121031.jpg.4c69eab5b5847167c7a15f5789f485c1.jpg.fccbb011962e6966297fcc1dd2cd2307.jpg

I then wrapped this around a wrought iron core.

Resized_20200315_171015.thumb.jpeg.e1806fea83e5fc8adc8addef0ea2318b.jpeg.d40eeb84090ae1996816c3a1277b56c9.jpegResized_20200315_171019.thumb.jpeg.eaf9dddcd1ab7d38772255644d9aa2bd.jpeg.21c2074e4ffd61f0563723ea3e6d4fae.jpeg

For the steel edge I chose to use railroad track.

Resized_20191212_104348.thumb.jpeg.e46e150d606fb428d4c91fe45a097b94.jpeg.afac16382061eaa74f6d9038c0bb48f2.jpegScreenshot_20191212-120345_Video_Player.thumb.jpg.c36eeef2b5507c0f5bc2df644e422dd1.jpg.95a4561b635e757b78cd11d902e38fdf.jpgResized_20191212_120407.thumb.jpeg.faaeff576dd28161582efda3203ddc0a.jpeg.a76fdf9b9f97243a9a5d0b0368e9ef51.jpeg

I wrapped this around the core and had troubles getting the tip to weld up. My solution was to cut a section from the tip and do a fish mouth weld. Resized_20200721_160723.thumb.jpeg.13c1ec3416c2e248c2ff6cec2158d0c0.jpeg.e640116f3cd432b21381175a77c697c9.jpegResized_20200721_160657(1).thumb.jpeg.8434984a8362bfed9c276642810bda15.jpeg.e6437f41f975bca55a176533014ad881.jpeg

And here it is as of this afternoon.Resized_20200721_174823(1).thumb.jpeg.d80fb3d66a24c0be55270db2f0d17c78.jpeg.afc0f2a45517f0e4eda3ccb76f2e1e3e.jpegResized_20200721_174853.thumb.jpeg.6ca02fa1049f0bf5737f3825e9185cae.jpeg.b8167e4dbd00c976279566b2bee62be4.jpegResized_20200721_174827.thumb.jpeg.66245a3ed335344809ffb1f4f6dd1ea2.jpeg.561f0954f62f3a4d8b869fad56155b81.jpegResized_20200721_174849.thumb.jpeg.62a66886885b14644f416d981dfe8e2e.jpeg.549085ea14415e85a15f64f1abad00e4.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is some serious forge welding! Looks like it will have a really cool pattern, I look forward to seeing it along the way. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It looks like you spot welded the wrap before forge welding, that is part of your problem.  Use wire ties to allow it to slip as you weld. the spot weld wont allow any slippage, forcing it to bunch up and leave gaps, and remember always start at the tip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Frazer I'm excited for this one. 

 

That makes perfect sense....thank you for that Steve. I used wire on the main billet and should have used it throughout the whole process! 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hows the carbon content looking?  (Spark test during grinding.)  Some blades from that era were pretty low---hence the descriptions in the sagas of having to straighten a bent blade when someone substituted a low grade one for a "good" one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We will see how the carbon content is looking here in a bit. I'm going to grind and test etch to make sure the spot welds are ground out before I continue forging. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Carbon content at the edge bar is looking really good. There is more forging to be done so hopefully the carbon doesn't migrate much more and hopefully the carbon content in the wrought will mitigate the migration some. 

Resized_20200722_114904.jpeg

Resized_20200722_114932.jpeg

Resized_20200722_114909.jpeg

Resized_20200722_114948.jpeg

One thing I wish I would have done is do a counter twist on the twisted bar but there is no turning back now. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...