Jump to content
I Forge Iron

I believe I will try to make a steel faced WI hammer


Recommended Posts

That is what I thought. Trial and error. I think I will try Frosty’s suggestion and I pray it works. What I had been planning to try was roughly what Thomas said.  I was really not wanting to have to go that route. I am dreading the HT step as it is. Being a noob, I fully expect the faces to crack or pop off in the quench. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 53
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

The scribe trick is to let you know when you've ground enough off. Doing it on the hardened face will require the scribe be hardened so use a hardened one. The scribe in my machinist's square works a treat.

I was thinking you wanted to know how deep decarb was after welding. My bad, your question was obvious. I'm blaming the tree!

Frosty The Lucky.

Link to post
Share on other sites

No, you were right. A mild steel scribe worked great. It scratched the decarb areas , but wouldn’t after I got down to smooth steel. Maybe a 1/16 of an inch down. Thanks for the tip. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Well the one which was a bit heavy is no longer a problem. It has walked away. If I were my dad, I would say one of the grandkids was playing with it and lost it. Not being my dad, I am sure it was just me that lost it. 
 

The face would not stick on the smaller one. I will give it another go in a few days. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...