Jump to content
I Forge Iron

Shape, trim, sand, grind Kastolite 30?


Recommended Posts

Has anyone tried to shape, trim, sand or grind Kastolite 30 after curing?   Making a ribbon burner and the mold left some ridges/high spots I’d like to clear away, without stressing it too much.  Thinking that I might be able to use a file, flap wheel, grinding disc, abrasive cutting disc, or similar to shave some down.   Piece has been curing for 48 hours.

Wondering if it’s sandable without severe risk of cracking.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...