Sign in to follow this  
zip

Forge Welding Tube to Diameter of Bar

Recommended Posts

I’m working on a project where I need a 2” section of a 1” diameter the bar to be 1-1/2” diameter.  I don’t have any larger stock than the 1” diameter bar, and I tried upsetting a section and it was very slow going.

An alternative I came up with is to use small 2” long piece of heavy wall tubing and forge weld that to the diameter of the 1” bar.  I’d prefer it forge welded if it’s practical, it would be a good learning experience and the weld higher strength.

Any specific approach in making the weld? Or is it simply flux the bar, slide the tubing section on, and forge the diameter in one direction working my way around to the starting point?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Found exactly what I’m trying to accomplish, round hot collar.  Thanks for the suggestion!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this