Sign in to follow this  
mattjayne9090

clay coating and quenching problems

Recommended Posts

ok, i need help.

everytime i've tried to clay temper my blades, they cracked.:mad:

could someone please tell me something to solve my problem.

thank you,
Matt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

also what temps and are you normalizing before the hardening? is it new or used steel?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if oil are you warming up your oil ?
how thin do you take your edge before HT?



cya
jimi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For one your temp is far too high for 1065 if you're quenching at 1800f.

1065 should be normalized between 1550 and 1600, and hardened between 1475 and 1550. this should result in around a 62 RC hardness as quenched, which is about as hard as you're going to get 1065

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you keep haveing cracks forming i would switch to oil... it will cool down slower (relativeley) but less chance of stress crack .. also could be problems in forgeing .. if you overheat the steel in forgeing or heat it too long you can get grain growth ..also forgeing too cold can create problems sometimes ... good luck....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this