Ted Ewert

Small cone

Recommended Posts

I found the horn on my anvil awkward and difficult to form the circular part of a bottle opener, so I built a small cone mandrel. I had some 2" mild round stock so I cut a 5" piece off, chucked it up in the lathe and went to work. I faced, drilled and tapped the base for a 1/2" bolt thread. Took a while to turn off all that material, and I kind of guestimated the taper angle, but it turned out to be just what I needed.

Ab24ooB.jpg

khXnudw.jpg

Screwing it down tight provides a nice sturdy surface to pound against. I tried it out this evening and it worked quite well for me. I could not only true up the ring, but also hammer it out a bit.

 

Ted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very nice.  If you ever decide to make another, let me know.  i've been meaning to get a vertical cone for awhile but keep forgetting.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, I found that since its screwed down tight I can pound on it pretty hard. I've forged the rings on several openers and it works great. Much easier for me than the horn, and they are all perfectly round.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.