Chris Pariso

Advice on heat treating a 2H machete/chopper in 5160

Recommended Posts

On 7/18/2018 at 12:02 PM, Chris Pariso said:

I had planned on slitting the top of the handle and epoxying/bolting the blade in, but I like the idea of adding in a band of sheet metal for a little extra reinforcement.

Remember that the junction between the blade and the handle will be subjected to some pretty massive twisting forces that want to tear it apart. A long tang with some widely spaced rivets will distribute those forces over a larger area, and some kind of collar will help the handle resist splitting. Do NOT count on epoxy to do the job for you; think of it as a supporting actor rather than the main character.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, that comment should be read as "epoxying and bolting", with the sheet metal acting as a third layer of reinforcement. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am still trying to figure out what a 2H machete is , speaking in short-hand does not help  when there is an international audience attempting to follow a thread, It could be a new steel could be two handed and it could be many things when translated to one of the many languages spoken  in the 150 plus countries represented here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Steve - I apologize for the confusion. When I said 2h machete, I was referring to a machete that could be swung with one or two hands. Originally, I was envisioning a tool about 25 to 30 inches in overall length, that could be effectively wielded with either one or two hands. However, after testing the design, I decided that what I wanted to make was beyond my current skill level, and instead decided to make a tool that will be primarily swung with one hand. The steel I am using is 5160, and I started with flat bar stock that was 1/4 inch in diameter. I hope this clears up an ambiguity in my original post. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Diameter is normally a measurement term for round items

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

bah, in my haste to respond I use the wrong term. The stock I started with was 1/4" (.635 cm) thick, and the final blade is pretty close to that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now