Sign in to follow this  
andrerich517

Question about working with S-7

Recommended Posts

Hello all, I was fortunate enough to come into possession of a few 10" pieces of S-7 steel.  I would like to make a drift, but would need to upset the round stock in the middle.  From what I've read, you should air cool S-7 and avoid working the hammering end.  I have a gas forge and can't fully isolate the middle section from getting heated.  Can I still cool the ends with water before I upset?  Would that make the end product too brittle?

Thanks for any/all advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How thick are the pieces?

Do you have access to an oxy/acetylene torch you could use to isolate the heat? 

Why is it that you need to upset the stock in the middle only?

Dont quench one end in water to cool it down, that will end badly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this