New axe maker

Forged heart with first weld.

Recommended Posts

First forge weld the weld stuck isn't the prettiest weld out there and I think I hit it too hard and caused the top ton smush over while the middle welded. And i had some problems getting one side to bend over properly.

20170704_144412.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Next time don't try to line the lap up like it's supposed to look in the finished heart let them cross at close to a 90 with a little overlap. Scarf the joints lightly, set the weld, refine and trim the extra then form the point and refine it to finish.

I don't remember who told me not to try to estimate things like how much to make a final product and incorporate it into the weld calc. Say trying to figure how much to cut for a ring by figuring the scarf, etc. etc. If you need 6 1/2" to make the ring, forget allowing for the scarf and make a lap weld. Draw it to finish dia and thickness after it's welded. That way you only have to get close, just a BIT less is perfect, you can draw out another 1/4" dia. by taking a few thousandths off the width and thickness.

Frosty The Lucky.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.