littleblacksmith

What did you do in the shop today?

Recommended Posts

Finished an ammonite paperweight, took a pic. of it in the fire just so I could make a joke about fossil fuels!

fossil fuel.jpg

 

Also made some prototype components for curtain rail finials, the need more curves and some texture on the leaves.

amnmonite finished.jpg

finials1.jpg

 

hot ammonite.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DaMaakus.... they are for my Aunt-in law for her cottage. She has 3 grand kids that are not real good at respecting things. Great kids, just need some polishing.  

 

58er... WOW ! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice idea, rocketman!

58er, those look very good!

Desmato, well, crossing my fingers they don't hurt themselves.

 

I made something today, too. Tried my first flower, since I thought it might become a christmas gift.

IMG_20181223_152637.thumb.jpg.ead587cf97725c0ac4ab880f41c92890.jpg

It didn't work out like I wanted. The inner petals tore apart, so only two instead of three layers. Peening the stem didn't work, so I had to weld for the first time. Looks bad and the inner leaf still rotates a little, despite the giant blob in the middle. I also forgot to round the edges of the petals.

It's kind of a disaster. I'm still tempted to gift it, though. If I find a way to stop the rattle. :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not a disaster, it is called R&D, a prototype, problem solving, etc. Use the prototype in order to fix any problems and make the next on better.

Try setting each part into place then use a center punch to put a dent between the part and the stem. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I decided to try to texture the leaves from my previous post. I also made two more to keep practicing. I have several chisels and punches which could have been used. I gave it a shot with them but kept dropping the leaf after each strike. Since these previous leave were already bent into a shape that did not help me being able to hold them while striking. I then went to the straight peen hammer.
I am not a fan of the straight lines from chisels on some leaves that I seem to see from a lot of beginners, but I still suck at making them so that may be part of it.
As usual, comments or suggestions for improvement are encouraged. 

20181223_150700.jpg

20181223_152511.jpg

20181223_153929.jpg

20181223_154139.jpg

20181223_155418.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In regards to these curtain rod holders.

 I have some pics of the process but am still not happy with how they turn out. I would like them to be attached to the wall, come out about one inch them dip down into a slight "U" for the rod to rest in. This will keep the rod off the wall/window/molding, etc. After that, they can turn up into the leaf. I have not been able to figure out how or when to make the "U" the rod rest upon. The last pic with the arrow is where I want the holder to dip down so the rod rests upon it. Suggestions on when/how to do that?

 

 

holders.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I bought a different piece of 1/4” square to make little split crosses. It cut way easier and I was able to split them fairly straight this time. Very small and easy to lose in the coal forge. I made one more today by forging it with a plumbers love torch instead of my coal forge. It worked well. I also made a wood grain hammer. I practiced with it some and starting to get the knack of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Had a busy day in the shop today. Had some good helpers too. Since Christmas hasn't come yet, they weren't wearing their aprons yet. My son made a toasting fork from 1/4"(6mm) mild round stock. He's 10, but did the bending and twisting of the handle. He ran the blower while I hot cut the fork tines and dressed them. We had fun working together to make it, but I believe he liked the testing process more! My daughter made her first split cross from 1/2"(12mm) mild square stock. I helped hold it while she did the hammering. The texture was hammered in with a fencing pliers. Finished the day with my first leaf on a wall hook made from 1/2"(12mm) mild square stock.

IMG_20181223_194054130.jpg

IMG_20181223_143308260.jpg

IMG_20181223_195651.jpg

IMG_20181223_155224035.jpg

IMG_20181223_155244754.jpg

IMG_20181223_175748592.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, jlpservicesinc said:

58er, Wow, that is great..  how much time do you figure you have into it? 

Thanks again.

I would say about 4 hours......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i started to make a heat treat oven yesterday with left over fire brick from my gas forge :)  i got the rough part done now it need the heater element and i can finish it and start using it to make stuff 

oven.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, psacustomcreations said:
I decided to try to texture the leaves from my previous post. I also made two more to keep practicing. I have several chisels and punches which could have been used. I gave it a shot with them but kept dropping the leaf after each strike. Since these previous leave were already bent into a shape that did not help me being able to hold them while striking. I then went to the straight peen hammer.
I am not a fan of the straight lines from chisels on some leaves that I seem to see from a lot of beginners, but I still suck at making them so that may be part of it.
As usual, comments or suggestions for improvement are encouraged. 

When I make leaves, I bevel both edges of the top surface to create the center ridge and the thin edges, and then I texture the surface with a cross- or straight-peen hammer as the mood strikes me. Then I flip it over and hammer out the “belly” with a ball-peen hammer over a divot in a wooden stump. A little tweaking, and we’re done. 

6F39A040-80CC-497D-9E79-469FC18310A2.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, jlpservicesinc said:

Wow,  Made good time as well.. things seem to take forever to make now...

Thanks, its not as hard as it looks......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just hammer in the beginning of a divot with a ball-peen hammer; working hot leaves in that spot will burn it in the rest of the way. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A mountain of work Alexandr. Very nice. I wouldn't know where to start. Good luck with your next steps. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Daswulf said:

A mountain of work Alexandr. Very nice. I wouldn't know where to start. Good luck with your next steps. 

Thank you !

Sometimes small projects come across.

130.jpg

132.jpg

133.jpg

135.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.