littleblacksmith

What did you do in the shop today?

Recommended Posts

At least your lesson doesn't involve scalpels and antibiotics!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's right, I'm definitely glad of that JHCC. Hope I can harden this blade right. good luck with your forging. 

 

drms

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most folks I know going for a differential temper place the edge in the water and then use the torch on the spine.  (Hard for double edged blades!)

Another method is to use tempering tongs.  (Found a set at the fleamarket for US$5 once---they didn't know what they were.....Bwahahahahahahahah.)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here’s a pair I made from a pair of twist tongs that didn’t work out and some chunks of 1-1/4” round. 

16FC2CF8-88B2-4CD1-B420-B9DEC5140878.jpeg

And speaking of tongs, the cold shut on the offset tongs turned out to be a surface issue only, so that’s good news. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tried forging my first piece. Made a coal rake from 3/8 round. The loop ended up a little crooked but I’m gonna fix it tomorrow. I started making a rake from flat bar as well to practice drawing out. Didn’t get too much done on it before it was dark. 36C64730-14F2-4A9A-A926-9FC72FEE63E7.thumb.jpeg.f348f35ed074c6936e8b97d9e2c78dbe.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Greetings Pr3ssure,

         Lookin good for your first piece.  Try working a little hotter not so hot on thin stock. Take your time . What I tell my students.                     

          (  PRACTICE PRACTICE PRACTICE YOUR SUCCESS IS DIRECTLY PROPORTIONATE TO YOUR SCRAP PILE )

       Forge on and make beautiful things 

Jim

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

I was asked to make something for a auction at a living history farm I volunteer at. So I made this out of 2 horse shoes from one of the farms horse.
 

43346247_1876582495744502_7130260157971300352_n.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Jim Coke said:

         Lookin good for your first piece.

Thanks Jim, I’ve still gotta work on heating the right places in the coal. By the end of the day I was doing alright but I don’t think my fire was centered in the pot. I’m hoping to wake up before the heat tomorrow. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have a guy interested in coctail spoons. This is my first botched attempt minus passivation. 20181008_234549.thumb.jpg.95abb489952286de7d6ee62fe09bbafd.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Das,

Methinks thou art,  entirely too modest, Sir.

You call your latest creation  "botched" ?

What should I call my collection of attempts,  usually consigned to the  (s)cr*p pile?

Creative?  Better said  GYAHHH !!

You are setting the standards way too high for some of us, smithing mediocrities.

SLAG.

p.s.  my 'alienist' thinks my iron banging-mangling is therapeutic.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try one with two twists in the handle with a shortish untwisted section between them for a different look. Easier to control the twists that way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, JHCC said:

Harder to do with split-rein tongs, but not impossible.

Wow, i"m impressed if you made them out of split rein..  Jealous actually as that is a great bit of work with the offset/bolt jaw..  Impressive.. 

We have go to spend some time together so we can get you forge welding.. I love the fact you use the split method so often..  But we need to get you forge welding.. :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, SLAG said:

You call your latest creation  "botched" ?

Yeah, well ok, it didn't end up in the scrap pile, but it's not up to what I was wanting. I rushed it tho. The spoon part turned out fine. Its the twists and finial. I might have to make another as a "sample" for the interested gentleman. 

Thanks for the idea Glenn. I think I'll try that on the next. Also think I'll break out the torches to heat for the twist.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jlpservicesinc said:

Wow, i"m impressed if you made them out of split rein..  Jealous actually as that is a great bit of work with the offset/bolt jaw..  Impressive.. 

 Thank you! The treadle hammer makes splitting the reins so easy (even easier now, with the added weight in the head) that almost all of the work lies in preforming, shaping, and fitting the jaws. 

(I should add that while these are functional, I’m not very happy with how the nibs came out. I’ll just have to make another pair....)

1 hour ago, jlpservicesinc said:

We have go to spend some time together so we can get you forge welding.. I love the fact you use the split method so often..  But we need to get you forge welding.. :) 

That would be nice. I learned forge-welding back in the day, but I am horribly out of practice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good first attempt. You'll have fun seeing how you progress getting better at it with more. Keep that one to look back on. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where do you plan to put the mounting screws?  In the leaf they take away a bit of the leafyness; many people will use a center punch like punch to expand the shaft under the leaf to put 2 screw holes in it.  Now if you use old dome headed wood screws you could decorate them to look like ladybugs/ladybirds...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Daswulf said:

Good first attempt. You'll have fun seeing how you progress getting better at it with more. Keep that one to look back on. 

I'll update every 25th one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/8/2018 at 1:14 PM, metaldrms said:

I learned that I will never take a torch to the spine of a knife to temper a little more. I did that today and I was going slow and low with the torch and saw a straw color coming from the spine and all of the sudden it turned purple and rushed to the edge. I put the blade in water to try to stop this madness but I file tested and it is extremely soft so I gotta heat treat again. :angry:

Gotta love 5160 for how fast the temper colors run. I'm just making an educated guess you were heat treating 5160 spring steel, I haven't read beyond this post today. From my limited bladesmithing experience the only way I was able to get a progressive temper was to put a chill block on the edge and even then I got a dark straw instead of pale. 

I'll see if I guessed right when I open the next page.

Bullet Dodging Blind Miserable John? CoolB), we'll be able to say, "We knew him when he was just John the Grammar Hammer." Oh to be so close to fame and fortune. We'll be the envy of all! :)

Frosty The Lucky.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Made a second coctail spoon as a sample for the comissioner. Might send a picure of this one even though its longer than the normal ones. Still could do better on the twists. Ugh. Sorry, didnt try the reverse on this one Glenn. I do dig it more tho. 

IMG_09102018_232915_(500_x_900_pixel).jpg

IMG_09102018_233641_(500_x_900_pixel).jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Had a nice visit with LouL, who showed me his in-progress forge and NARB. We threw together a quick Frosty T-burner from some of the spare parts. 

4D99CF3B-035E-4F00-9F0C-DFEF56A7E660.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

9 hours ago, Ben Hoover said:

Nowhere near y'all in skill. My first attempt.  Only 99 more to go!!  

Hey Ben. Leaves are fun. You have the right shape so now experiment. Make some different viening fullers to see what you  like. That one could use more viening but the shape is good. Like you said , only a whole bunch more to make. I does get easier

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife wanted some pumpkins to put around the barn.  Her friend already put in an order for some more so it looks like this is my next project this weekend.

Pumpkins - 1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/10/2018 at 12:04 AM, Kevin Olson said:

. Hey Ben. Leaves are fun. You have the right shape so now experiment. Make some different viening fullers to see what you  like. That one could use more viening but the shape is good. Like you said , only a whole bunch more to make. I does get easier

Gonna try something this weekend.  We will see if it succeeds.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ben your first leaf looks about as good as my 6th, seeing as I haven't been able to use my forge for 2 weeks now it's probably better than my No7 and no8 will be

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.