Kurogane

Project I'm probably going to regret haha

Recommended Posts

I have been commissioned to forge some medieval heads, I've made the bodkins,  the heavy bodkins and now they want some swallow tail heads, o told them I'd try but absolutely no promises, I'm mind boggled thinking on howbto forge them.

I'm thinking they upset the stock and forged the edges then bent them out to make the socket, anyone have experience of can give a tutorial? 

th.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you get a keyboard with a SCROLL key , you could have scrolled down the page a bit and seen we have an entire section  devoted to things like this, allow me to relocate this thread there for you to make it easier to find the information on arrow heads.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Steve Sells said:

If you get a keyboard with a SCROLL key , you could have scrolled down the page a bit and seen we have an entire section  devoted to things like this, allow me to relocate this thread there for you to make it easier to find the information on arrow heads.

I apologize,  I searched and didn't come up with anything besides discussions, and I am on a mobile device 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems rather trivial as easily as real wrought iron can be welded.  Even allow you to steel the edges though that appears to not have been common IIR David Starley's  talk on Medieval Arrowheads at the 37th annual International Congress of Medieval Studies Conference.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys, and I'm using mild steel,  I like trying to figure out how they made the items in the past, but these I dunno, I was thinking forum the blade and bent the barbs aside to make the socket

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are numerous ways you can achieve this shape, the method you sujest will work but neesd some specialist tooling to support the barbs. there would also be a couple of ways to forge weld it together.

 Doing it small enough is the challenge, I woiuld start bigger and then scale down once you have a method that works.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now