whitebear

bronze

Recommended Posts

i'm trying to cast a bronze sword. can anyone give me some tips.
about casting bronze alloys and ways to maek the molds. i'm thinking about a short leaf blade maybe....20" long.
thanks

son

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well my best tip would be to go over to swordforum.com and go to the ancient weapons forum and start talking with Jeroen Zuiderwijk who has been doing a lot of bronze age casting also look through the archives for reports on an English fellow that's doing very good work.

You may want to leave your positive a bit stout and hammer the edge down to get a work hardened edge.

Lots of different alloys, 90:10 copper: tin is fairly representative IIRC.

If I was doing it I would cast vertically with petrobond sand for the mold and leave some mass at the top to provide material to make up shrinkage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thomas,
thank you very much for the reply. i was thinknig about work hardenning the edges. at one time ithought of jsut getting a flat bar of bronze and jsut forging it to shape. but i thought casting may be mroe acurate.

thanks again

Son

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. .Cast grind harden sharpen polish mount . .then go and **** someone

Edited by steve sells
shame shame

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.