Jump to content
I Forge Iron

Seax and sheath


Recommended Posts

Here's a seax that just I finished at the shop. Jeremy and I have been both working hard to get the new shop up and running and this is the first real blade to come out of from start to finish. Blade is forged out of 1084/15N20. Fittings are all mild steel. Handle is lace wood, copper and ebony. Here's some pics of some of the process and the final blade. I forged a companion piece out of the same steels. I created a small pocket in the larger sheath just for it. Anyway, enjoy.

-J

20150916_102915.thumb.jpg.9fb615685ce3b520150916_104556.thumb.jpg.0cd744c479a45220150916_104842.thumb.jpg.72fa0bba5866e320150916_112635.thumb.jpg.7f4a734fba26c920150916_134824.thumb.jpg.dd08864a0bb26720150917_113859.thumb.jpg.6932bc85d97552DSC00409.thumb.JPG.a3e65a2bcd1fd7f7e8835DSC00410.thumb.JPG.4b25409d2efcf694c9a02DSC00411.thumb.JPG.4edf42cb60a246391e8b0DSC00412.thumb.JPG.f7291f44fa7394c0fb67fDSC00413.thumb.JPG.ce6fad642a22cb2d5445dDSC00414.thumb.JPG.e5bc3efeab5652239e55eDSC00416.thumb.JPG.5f90eda7d901be5acfa54

 

Edited by j.w.s.
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 6 months later...
  • 1 month later...
  • 2 months later...
  • 3 months later...
  • 1 month later...
On 11/28/2016 at 2:45 AM, Gorō said:

Nice work,  just a question.

you used 1084 and 15n20 welded together, did you have to do any twisting or folding during the forge welding? I'm very curious about pattern welding :ph34r::P

No, just a flat weld, San Mai.

-J

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 weeks later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...