Jump to content
I Forge Iron

Recommended Posts

Howdy,

so I've got this anvil, and I'm not sure exactly what to do about the edges, if anything at all. I've got an angle grinder with an 80 grit flap disk and a 30 grit grinding disk. I wanted to find out what ya'll would do, before I roll up my sleeves and make a fool of my self.

Thanks!

-Noah

WP_20150708_14_28_21_Pro.jpg

WP_20150708_14_29_20_Pro.jpg

WP_20150708_14_28_35_Pro.jpg

WP_20150708_14_29_33_Pro (2).jpg

WP_20150708_14_29_46_Pro.jpg

WP_20150708_14_29_02_Pro.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long have you USED (not owned) the anvil.

What problems have you encountered, or what have you not been able to do because of the blemishes shown in the photos?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not long, about a month.

Drawing stock out on this anvil feels like I'm fighting what the anvil wants to do, ending up with weird looking tapers that I have to spend more time correcting.

I'm not at all saying it is completely my anvil's fault.

Edited by Noah Latham

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wierd looking tapers are you, not the anvil.

Leave the anvil be. If you need a super square edge, make a hardy with super square edges.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am going to quote Thomas Powers, "use it for about a year, then adress any problems you have found"

looking at your pictures, I see a nice smoth radius up front of the plate on the farside, plenty to work with. Later you may want to blend the chiped edges smoth but not now, get to know her and how to use her before you do any "plasitic seurgery" 

i have 

Edited by Charles R. Stevens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Wierd looking tapers are you, not the anvil.

Leave the anvil be. If you need a super square edge, make a hardy with super square edges.

That's what I was thinking, but was wondering if there was some magic that could be done. Sounds good! Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome aboard Noah, glad to have you.

You bet there's some magic to be done Noah, put that lady to work little brother, it's not the tool it's the person holding them that does the work. She'll smooth up with use, forget the grinders for a year or two before you damage her. Build your skills.

Frosty The Lucky.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I absolutely agree that I can smith perfectly fine on this after a bit more use. Just making sure I wasn't missing the train.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am going to quote Thomas Powers, "use it for about a year, then adress any problems you have found"

looking at your pictures, I see a nice smoth radius up front of the plate on the farside, plenty to work with. Later you may want to blend the chiped edges smoth but not now, get to know her and how to use her before you do any "plasitic seurgery" 

i have 

I was planning on leaving her the way she is, unless ya'll said otherwise. When I said rolling up my sleeves I meant smithing on her more, not plastic surgery. that is what I thought was best but wanted to make sure it wasn't because I don't like using grinders.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wise man, as my primary anvils are faries anvils, they acualy have radiused edges, starting at 1/4r and talering to about 1"r at the heal, with the front of the plate sharp just above the step. Just built that way. I use the clip horn when I need a sharp edge. 

But seriusly she is a grand old dame with a few wrinkles and scares, but hansome none the less. Make tools to fit her and make he sing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was planning on leaving her the way she is, unless ya'll said otherwise. When I said rolling up my sleeves I meant smithing on her more, not plastic surgery. that is what I thought was best but wanted to make sure it wasn't because I don't like using grinders.

I like you already Noah. Good plan. You are going to fit right in here.

Frosty The Lucky.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There indead apears to be a seperation in the top plate/body weld, but I doubt it to be an issue, it dosn't extend to the otherside and isnt in the sweetspot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the lines were made by Wile E. Coyote trying to handle the anvil. It is an Acme after all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My 2 cents...and what I was taught by 40+ year smiths when I purchased my first anvil a number of years ago was to take a flap disc lightly to the face and horn to smooth it as best as possible without taking too much metal off.  If you don't hav a smooth surface, it'll be harder to tell if the marks on your work are from your hammer blows or from the anvil.

Edited by billyO
and horn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How to dress your anvil:  I'd go for the goth look and a leather micro miniskirt and some chains!

Of course I got home from work after only a 12 hour day ending in a chair breaking and me hitting the concrete with most everything but my head so muscle relaxants and painkillers and anti inflammatories---hope they help with the forbidden curse too

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally I was going to suggest a raspberry vinegarette Or a home made mayo Cesar.

The line under the face plate near the middle is the weld line but if the face isn't dead on those edges then it's not delaminating. It's probably the wrought or cast (I can't remember if an Acme is wrought or cast like a Fisher) eroding faster than the face. I do a lot of work over the edge striking into the body right about there but my go to anvil is cast steel and pretty invulnerable.

Do a rebound test on the edges where the weld line is exaggerated like that and get back to us. Sometimes a line is just a line.

Frosty The Lucky.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wise man, as my primary anvils are faries anvils, they acualy have radiused edges, starting at 1/4r and talering to about 1"r at the heal, with the front of the plate sharp just above the step. Just built that way. I use the clip horn when I need a sharp edge. 

But seriusly she is a grand old dame with a few wrinkles and scares, but hansome none the less. Make tools to fit her and make he sing.

I like you already Noah. Good plan. You are going to fit right in here.

Frosty The Lucky.

Appreciate it! 

I think the lines were made by Wile E. Coyote trying to handle the anvil. It is an Acme after all.

Shhhhh... that coyote is gonna find out I took his anvil!

 

Originally I was going to suggest a raspberry vinegarette Or a home made mayo Cesar.

The line under the face plate near the middle is the weld line but if the face isn't dead on those edges then it's not delaminating. It's probably the wrought or cast (I can't remember if an Acme is wrought or cast like a Fisher) eroding faster than the face. I do a lot of work over the edge striking into the body right about there but my go to anvil is cast steel and pretty invulnerable.

Do a rebound test on the edges where the weld line is exaggerated like that and get back to us. Sometimes a line is just a line.

Frosty The Lucky.

 

It is most definitely exaggerated in the pic. But I will be sure to double check it later. I've actually never noticed it other than in that one pic. Keen eyes!  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A lot of things show up in pictures you don't notice in person. The lighting is from above so any little dip or angle will cast a clear shadow. I like to carry one of my little LED flashlights with me when garage/yard/whatever saling. My eyes need more light anyway but aiming the light beam so it lays across a surface will reveal microscopic imperfections. Really helpful dickering over price.  ;)

Frosty The Lucky.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Acme anvils are noted in AIA for not hiding the weld line which agrees with every Acme I've seen...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...