Sign in to follow this  
Clayton M.

Borax Flux

Recommended Posts

I've got a bladesmithing book," The Complete Bladesmith: Forging your way to Perfection", and in this book it says that I can use borax as a flux material. I know that it can be used but the book said I have to melt it down, then once it hardens into a dark glassy material just grind it down it into a powder and then I can use it.

 

Is that really necessary? I looked around a little on the Alchemy, Formulas, Fluxes, etc but have only read that I can just use the borax out of the box.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

nope, I use it as is from the box.  read the other threads here about borax and become enlightened :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Melting and grinding is to make your own anhydrous borax. I pour regular borax on my billets over a pan and re-run the stuff that comes off it and so slowly my regular borax becomes more anhydrous...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The big draw to anhydrous borax is it doesn't foam as it melts. Not foaming as the water boils out allows it to coat the stock more quickly and without voids. Another aspect some guys cite is not foaming doesn't move small parts.

 

Frosty The Lucky.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this