Morcy

How to make a Swage Block.

Recommended Posts

Hello.

I'm Jesús Morcillo, "Morcy" I'm blacksmith from Spain

This is my first post and video tutorial. In this video we learn to make a swage block.

 

In this web page you can download the file for laser cutting   http://laforjadevulcano.com/?page_id=343

 

I hope you like.

 

Regards

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Neat video. The swage block looks real good.

 

Vídeo aseado. El bloque de estampación se ve muy bien.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very nice presentation and a useful tool.

Muy buena presentación y una herramienta útil.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting.

Here is a pic of one my Dad made at the community college welding shop. They had a CNC oxy torch. IIRC it was burned out of 2" thick plate. The smaller one was just a for fun exercise by scaling it down 50% in the program. The plan was to drill the smaller holes, but he never got around to it.

 

Aquí está una foto de uno de mi papá hecho en el taller de soldadura colegio comunitario. Tenían un oxi antorcha CNC. IIRC se quemó fuera de "placa gruesa 2 La más pequeña era sólo por diversión y ejercicio, por su reducción del 50% en el programa:.. El plan era hacer los agujeros más pequeños, pero nunca llegó a hacerlo.

post-9835-0-38579100-1401332797_thumb.jp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome aboard Morcy, glad to have you. I haven't been able to do more than take a quick glance through your tutorial but it sure looks good. I'm really looking forward to seeing more of your work.

 

Frosty The Lucky.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very cool swage block. I never have that good of luck on my drill press if I don't clamp the work down.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Morcy,I copied your plan and had the local profile cutters cut one out of a one piece block 100mm through.

They done a great job &cut very neatly with only some cleaning up to do,when i get it home from work i will post a photo of it.

It is cut from mild steel,and will save the anvil from some heavy work that i have in mind.

So thank you again Morcy ,well done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice video and great concept.  If I was going to do it I would add a small diameter pilot hole in the cutting file so I don't have to measure and mark out the bolt hole, just drill to size.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice block.  This is inspiring.  FlyingXS, that is a good idea.  I might try a partial through hold for a plug weld, but this may warp the plates.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.